Open button instead of update button for Market apps that have an update

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by silverfang77, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. silverfang77

    silverfang77 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,006
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +45
    My Facebook Notifications app has an update available on the Market. No matter how often I go to the update page, the button on the left says Open instead of Update. How do I force an update?

    Tappin' and talkin' with Tappatalk
     
  2. dast

    dast Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see the same thing with a few apps in the market. No idea what the fix is yet.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  3. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been having this same issue. Kind of frustrating.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  4. Bart.Cunningham

    Bart.Cunningham Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ditto! Ever since the market update I have had that issue too.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  5. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +15
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    Try clearing cache. Menu>applications>manage apps>all (tab at top)>scroll to market and select. Tap clear cache then try to update. If that doesn't work try to clear data as well. You will have add your Google account back into the market I believe. Good luck!

    This post is Incredible 2
     
  6. Bart.Cunningham

    Bart.Cunningham Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cleared cache, cleared data, problem reoccurred again a few days later with more updates. Checking again later and update option appeared and worked. I have had this issue since the market update...think it needs another update!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  7. bentrm

    bentrm New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried going to the market hitting menu, my apps? Toward the top on the right there's a "button" that reads, updates. Hit it. It's not animated but wait for a moment and the updates begin. Hope this helps.
     
  8. Bart.Cunningham

    Bart.Cunningham Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes, I have done that but they still need to fix it as sometimes there are updates that I do not want so I don't want to update all.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  9. akhi216

    akhi216 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    This.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  10. JParkins

    JParkins New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been having the same issues. The app updates fine, but market just doesn't see it. I had posted last week about this and cleared my cache and everything. Now apps are back starting today and doing the same thing.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  11. akhi216

    akhi216 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've been having this issue on the DROID3. As a counter-attempt, I checked the option to auto-update the apps that I want updated. It doesn't always work because some apps have to be manually updated. An uninstall and reinstall of the app(s) don't seem to be a real workaround for some reason,

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
android app open instead of update
,

android app update open button

,
apps open instead of updating
,
apps open insteade of updates
,
apps opening instead of updating
,
apps say open instead of update
,
i go to update app and it opens instead
,

instead of update it says open

,
says open instead of update