only two wifi bars

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Matth3w, Feb 8, 2010.

  1. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    This drives me a little nuts that I can be two feet from my router and get such a crap connection. Before I had a linksys wrt54g but now I have the standard verizon one that they use with their fios service. Maybe I need to adjust settings
  2. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Lol... I was just thinking I've seen you have router problems before, lol. I can't attest as to the VZW but in general most of those provider routers are absolute crap (I know some people that have AT&T and Comcast branded ones and they are the worst/cheapest POS you can get).

    By odd chance did this start when/if you loaded the new Taz kernel(s)? Could be something in the wi-fi patch/fix he released.

    What was the signal strength for the Linksys?

    Edit: actually I have noticed sometimes that mine 'reports' a weak signal but it doesn't really appear to effect the speed. This only happens on the router I have in the barn which is a dual-channel (yes, I have a router in the horse barn:icon_ banana:) but on my single band in the house it reports fine. How are your actual speeds (speedtest.net reports)?
  3. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    It has always been the same...but I didn't load the Taz kernel.
  4. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    speeds? (10)
  5. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Meh. (101010)
  6. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Aside from the 'bars' how does the signal strength read from within the wireless settings screen (i.e. poor, fair excellent)??
  7. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Every time I've ever turned on wifi the highest I've ever seen the signal strength get was 2 bars....
  8. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Shouldn't, mine adapts according to signal strength:

    Attached Files:

Search tags for this page
android on wifi only two bars of service
,
android only has 2 bars of wifi
,

linksys 2 bars

,
two bars on my wi fi
,
why are there only 2 bars on my droid
,
why do i have only 2 bars on my wifi at home
,
why do i have two bars in the house
,

why do i only have 2 bars

,

why do i only have two bars

,
why do i only have two bars in my house
,
why do i only have two.bars on my android
,

wifi only two bars