Notification Bar Question

Discussion in 'Droid Concepts' started by Taco, Jun 9, 2011.

  1. Taco

    Taco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I have setcpu running alont with temp monitor and some times another app may be running with an icon that appears in the notification bar say like Pandora.

    I noticed that setcpu and temp monitor will swap spots in the bar. What causes this? Are they being killed due to lack of memory. No I don't have a task killer installed :/

    Also have been having random reboots lately like 1 a day no idea why on stock kernel.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  2. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    they swap when you open one, the most recent one you've used/opened is on top. not sure about your reboot problem

     
  3. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    after the next reboot if you can pull this file from your device it would help find/fix the problem if there is one with the ROM it will let me know whats going on and if i can do anything to fix it..

    “/proc/last_kmsg”.



     
  4. Taco

    Taco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    The thing is they move when I'm not using them like in my browser or when I turn my screen back on they are all mixed up.

    As far as that file how do I use it? Lol

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  5. Last2No

    Last2No Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southern IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not noticed an issue like this but I can not get a solid black bar. It is a faded black.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  6. Taco

    Taco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    I mean its not a big deal as long as they aren't being killed.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  7. JayR_

    JayR_ Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    Typing 000000 in the color picker wont be solid black?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  8. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    that is odd, i only notice that if i open one of the apps then it moves to the top, never randomly moved, and if there still there i would say there not being killed, as far as the file, next time your phone does the reboot, open root explorer if you have it and go to that directory and copy the file to your sdcard and email to me

    woodyman . dc @ gmail . com

    if you don't have root explorer and you have adb set up and installed then you can do adb pull for that file

     
  9. Taco

    Taco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright awesome woodyman!

    I appreciate your help!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  10. JSM9872

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,922
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    Stumbled across this thread while reading up on DC. They might move according to which one updated last. I am sure they all run on a set time interval and may move to a certain posistion according to which one last refreshed. I would monitor it myself but I dont use many apps at all and currently have none running with an icon in the notification bar.


    On a side note, I havent run anything except GB in a while but I do plan on flashing the latest build soon. I have heard some good things from people and want to check it out. Will report back when I get a chance to flash it :)
     
  11. Taco

    Taco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    It doesn't look like theyree being killed seeing as setcpu says its been running since my last boot.

    Its never done this before so I wasn't sure what was up.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  12. teddyearp

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +5
    Current Phone Model:
    Motorola XT1103 (Nexus 6)
    I have my tempmonitor notification moving around all the time. I have noticed this for months now, even since 2.0.1. It must be based on the update interval and as you noticed, it has no effect on your phone's behaviour.
     
  13. woodyman

    woodyman Senior Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,610
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +4
    Nice catch, I didn't even think about that, he's right though, Set CPU/other apps update in the background because of profiles and stuff you have set, so that is a very good reason why they would switch places without you opening either of them.. :)

    thanks for that insight man.. :)

     
  14. Taco

    Taco Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +0
    Makes sense to me, guess I just never noticed it before.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums