1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

no 3g just g?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Serialkilla, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. Serialkilla
    Offline

    Serialkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone have this issue? In the status bar,I am showing just a G instead of 3G. I don't notice anything different in performance or the like,but curious as to where the 3 went.lol. thank you in advance!
  2. jltung
    Offline

    jltung New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ma
    The case of the lost "3"

    Maybe you should put the "3" on a milk carton and see if anyone else has

    seen your "3". :)

    This probably represents an area of diminished coverage.

    Verizon prides itself on their coverage, so you probably have decent phone

    service and maybe a little slower web coverage UNTIL the signal is lost

    completely. I have noticed that other phones may have a stronger signal

    than the droid. Is this an internal antenna vs. a software problem ?

    I have seen in other posts that there will be an update soon (? Dec 11 ?)

    which will improve a lot of the coverage and battery life problems that

    have been noted in many of the previous threads.
  3. medicTHREE
    Offline

    medicTHREE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Never seen this. I have lost 3g, but never gut a g.... Try a battery pull see if it persists.
  4. Serialkilla
    Offline

    Serialkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the replies. I will try the milk carton approach if all else fails.
  5. Dave12308
    Offline

    Dave12308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would say it's a display glitch, and I would try rebooting the device.

    You either get "No Service", "1X", or "3G" - there is no such thing as "G" since the "G" in "3G" means 3rd Generation.
  6. Dave12308
    Offline

    Dave12308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's viable that it's a software problem. Although I have actually found the Droid to have a BETTER signal in my experience I do know that in alot of modern smartphones, the radio chipset is controlled by a "driver" in the OS. Coming from the world of the BlackBerry Storm, I can safely say that at least in that case, a software update can have MAJOR effects on signal quality. Unfortunately, I also learned from my BB experience that newer "radio code" isn't always better.
  7. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am seeing the G myself right now...
  8. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rebooted and all is well.....
  9. Serialkilla
    Offline

    Serialkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, same here. All is well here too. I also am coming from BB world, and know that software updates do make a huge difference in radio signal and strength. Just be prepared for me to be asking some stupid questions, due to the fact that I am completely new to the Android OS all together, and know nothing about it...lol, So let me apologize in advance for that!
  10. jltung
    Offline

    jltung New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ma
    "Little Lost 3"

    Thank goodness you found your "3". :) I was worried. There are a lot of

    "bad" people out there and you can never be too careful.

    The "take home lesson" is that if a solution is not readily apparent,

    one can always reboot, if you have carefully backed everything up.

    :motdroidhoriz:
Search tags for this page

g instead of 3g

,
g instead of 3g android
,
g is displayed instead of 3g
,

g not 3g

,

my phone says g instead of 3g

,
my phone says g not 3g
,
no 3g just g
,

phone says g instead of 3g

,

phone says g not 3g

,
what does it mean when it just say g on your phone instead o
,
what does mt phone obly show g not 3g
,

why does my phone say g

,

why does my phone say g instead of 3g

,
why does my phone show g instead of 3g
,
why my phpne shows g instead of 3g