no 3g just g?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Serialkilla, Dec 5, 2009.

  1. Serialkilla
    Offline

    Serialkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone have this issue? In the status bar,I am showing just a G instead of 3G. I don't notice anything different in performance or the like,but curious as to where the 3 went.lol. thank you in advance!
  2. jltung
    Offline

    jltung New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ma
    The case of the lost "3"

    Maybe you should put the "3" on a milk carton and see if anyone else has

    seen your "3". :)

    This probably represents an area of diminished coverage.

    Verizon prides itself on their coverage, so you probably have decent phone

    service and maybe a little slower web coverage UNTIL the signal is lost

    completely. I have noticed that other phones may have a stronger signal

    than the droid. Is this an internal antenna vs. a software problem ?

    I have seen in other posts that there will be an update soon (? Dec 11 ?)

    which will improve a lot of the coverage and battery life problems that

    have been noted in many of the previous threads.
  3. medicTHREE
    Offline

    medicTHREE New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Never seen this. I have lost 3g, but never gut a g.... Try a battery pull see if it persists.
  4. Serialkilla
    Offline

    Serialkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the replies. I will try the milk carton approach if all else fails.
  5. Dave12308
    Offline

    Dave12308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would say it's a display glitch, and I would try rebooting the device.

    You either get "No Service", "1X", or "3G" - there is no such thing as "G" since the "G" in "3G" means 3rd Generation.
  6. Dave12308
    Offline

    Dave12308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's viable that it's a software problem. Although I have actually found the Droid to have a BETTER signal in my experience I do know that in alot of modern smartphones, the radio chipset is controlled by a "driver" in the OS. Coming from the world of the BlackBerry Storm, I can safely say that at least in that case, a software update can have MAJOR effects on signal quality. Unfortunately, I also learned from my BB experience that newer "radio code" isn't always better.
  7. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am seeing the G myself right now...
  8. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rebooted and all is well.....
  9. Serialkilla
    Offline

    Serialkilla New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, same here. All is well here too. I also am coming from BB world, and know that software updates do make a huge difference in radio signal and strength. Just be prepared for me to be asking some stupid questions, due to the fact that I am completely new to the Android OS all together, and know nothing about it...lol, So let me apologize in advance for that!
  10. jltung
    Offline

    jltung New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ma
    "Little Lost 3"

    Thank goodness you found your "3". :) I was worried. There are a lot of

    "bad" people out there and you can never be too careful.

    The "take home lesson" is that if a solution is not readily apparent,

    one can always reboot, if you have carefully backed everything up.

    :motdroidhoriz:
Search tags for this page

g instead of 3g

,
g instead of 3g android
,
g is displayed instead of 3g
,

g not 3g

,

my phone says g instead of 3g

,
my phone says g not 3g
,
no 3g just g
,

phone says g instead of 3g

,

phone says g not 3g

,
what does it mean when it just say g on your phone instead o
,
what does mt phone obly show g not 3g
,

why does my phone say g

,

why does my phone say g instead of 3g

,
why does my phone show g instead of 3g
,
why my phpne shows g instead of 3g