need some help

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by acoers, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    My phone died and plugged it in and now it wont go to the home screen it just stays at the start up. Any help would be preciated.
     
  2. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks bud but i want to keep this phone. I just turn it on and it just stays at the droid red eye scanning thing. Is there anyway you can hold something down and it will take you to a screen. And also is there away maybe i can plug a usb in it and reset it??? Sucks now i cant even use my phone.
     
  3. Fr33dom

    Fr33dom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Have you tried pulling the battery for a minute or so?
     
  4. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    yep tried that and still just stays at the startup. Im thinking i might have to go to the verizon store but i imagine that wont go well since i rooted my phone.
     
  5. Fr33dom

    Fr33dom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
  6. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    im trying that right now, ill see how it goes
     
  7. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok i did a factory reset so can i use titanium pro now since i had it
     
  8. Fr33dom

    Fr33dom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    I think so.
     
  9. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i redownloaded it and no i cant even find it, and i still do have the super user app
     
  10. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    figured it out i had to reinstall just titantium backup, then i i got everything
     
  11. Fr33dom

    Fr33dom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    You may need to redo the root.
     
  12. acoers

    acoers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    its working find for me now, still got the superuser app and i can freeze everything i had before. I did a quadrant benchmark test and im getting like 2200 or so. So i think im good now where i was before
     
Search tags for this page

driod xt862 just turns on and just stays suck