[MOD] Better GPS EC01

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by TAPOUT27, Apr 17, 2011.

  1. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    All credit goes to calebv2 over at XDA for this find....

    Orig link: [MOD] Better GPS EC01 - xda-developers

    [MOD] Better GPS EC01
    For those of us that are not getting better gps on EC01 or various Rom's like me this fix is for you.

    Instructions: With Root Explorer (or similar app) go to /etc/gps.conf

    In Root Explorer long press on the file and select open in text editor

    Change the first line from: NTP_SERVER=north-america.pool.ntp.org to NTP_SERVER=us.pool.ntp.org

    Then Download GPS aids from the market and run that for even better results

    Save changes and reboot

    Heresa quick video I made on this mod and GPS on EC01: http://www.youtube.com/user/NSMetroid#p/a/u/0/y8MkZjMZqvs


    ENJOY
     
  2. Jamis0n

    Jamis0n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Works!

    ec01 debloated
    enderst special kernel
    uv50 oc1.2
     
  3. 870hans

    870hans New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It says read only file in my root explorer. How do I get around that?

    Sent from my 2.9.2 Fascinate
     
  4. hecantbreathe

    hecantbreathe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Click mount r/w at the top
     
  5. vi3tboiii54

    vi3tboiii54 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    imnuts also released a flashable zip file for CWM gps_fix.zip
     
  6. prenedo

    prenedo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My GPS will NOT lock on, 'my location is currently (always) unavailable'. It was like this stock, on sc2.9, 2.9.2, and most recently followed 'just a suggestion' thread, loaded ec01 debloated with comavolt kernel. GPS Aids and GPS Status do not help. Aids will not d/l XTRA, only the forced mode (LTO). Any suggestions?

    Oh, and I flashed this through CWM to no prevauil
     
  7. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    In your menu/settings you have all the GPS settings turned on? did you manually go in and change the line of text in root explorer or supermanager as the OP says

    EDIT: also try dialing *228 option 1 and then *22891 to activate and update PRL
     
  8. prenedo

    prenedo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again :) Should GPS AIDS be successful in d/l'ing XTRA mode?

    thanks for the quick responses
     
  9. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use GPS status app...yea it should auto download A-GPS XTRA data when you open it..go into the GPS status app settings and set it to auto download the XTRA data etc...then in the app hit menu/tools/manage a-gps state and hit reset then again and hit download
     
  10. prenedo

    prenedo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    yeah, I keep doing that, and the aboved mentioned methods (the gps mod instructions in OP and dialed *228...) Could a GPS file be corrupt or somehting like that? I don't understand it, it will not find me no matter where I'm at. When I first followed the 'just a suggestion' thread and started from scratch, it worked for like the first reboot and 15 reboots later it still isn't working/downloading XTRA data
     
  11. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmm...yea that strange...has to be something obvious though because the odds of a GPS file being corrupt are beyond rare...
    Im gonna make a full video about GPS tonight on my youtube channel including this hack/mod and post it up hoping to clear up the issues
     
  12. prenedo

    prenedo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sweet. Sounds good to me. I just find it odd that it will not successfully D/L XTRA data (at least through GPS Aids) and I've tried everything I could think of (+ it used to work, and will work on like every 20th reboot from what I've noticed... IDK...) Thanks for the input Tapout, much appreciated....
     
Search tags for this page

fascinate ec01 best gps

,

gpsaids fascinate

,

set instructions gps.conf