1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Locked up on moto loader?

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by jd1306, May 6, 2010.

  1. jd1306
    Offline

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded and went to install cyaongen and upon reboot after install it locks up on the moto screen? Any ideas?

    Thanks

    jd
  2. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Did you wipe data and cache?
  3. jd1306
    Offline

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Twice. Tried the second time after it locked up again, and it just hangs on the bootloader now.
  4. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    You are using clockwork?
  5. jd1306
    Offline

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Flashed clockwork, then installed cm.
  6. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Maybe revert to your backup, delete CM, redownload, then reflash.
  7. jd1306
    Offline

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reflashed and downloaded. Things worked that time. Thanks! !
  8. jd1306
    Offline

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is it possible for root privileges to disappear but still have the ninja icon? its telling me i do not have privileges in ROM manager? Hm?

    edit: i keep getting, An error occured while attempting to run privileged commands!
    Last edited: May 6, 2010
  9. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    16,952
    Likes Received:
    831
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I would paste it but I'm locked from the server. The answr is in clockwork troubleshooting guide thread.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  10. dricks818
    Offline

    dricks818 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tried instaling licorise ice 1.1 and once i installed it it goes blank after the motorola sign plz help