Locked up on moto loader?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by jd1306, May 6, 2010.

  1. jd1306
    Offline

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded and went to install cyaongen and upon reboot after install it locks up on the moto screen? Any ideas?

    Thanks

    jd
  2. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Did you wipe data and cache?
  3. jd1306
    Offline

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Twice. Tried the second time after it locked up again, and it just hangs on the bootloader now.
  4. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    You are using clockwork?
  5. jd1306
    Offline

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Flashed clockwork, then installed cm.
  6. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Maybe revert to your backup, delete CM, redownload, then reflash.
  7. jd1306
    Offline

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reflashed and downloaded. Things worked that time. Thanks! !
  8. jd1306
    Offline

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is it possible for root privileges to disappear but still have the ninja icon? its telling me i do not have privileges in ROM manager? Hm?

    edit: i keep getting, An error occured while attempting to run privileged commands!
    Last edited: May 6, 2010
  9. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,324
    Likes Received:
    955
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I would paste it but I'm locked from the server. The answr is in clockwork troubleshooting guide thread.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  10. dricks818
    Offline

    dricks818 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i tried instaling licorise ice 1.1 and once i installed it it goes blank after the motorola sign plz help