Locked up on moto loader?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by jd1306, May 6, 2010.

  1. jd1306

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded and went to install cyaongen and upon reboot after install it locks up on the moto screen? Any ideas?

    Thanks

    jd
     
  2. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you wipe data and cache?
     
  3. jd1306

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Twice. Tried the second time after it locked up again, and it just hangs on the bootloader now.
     
  4. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are using clockwork?
     
  5. jd1306

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Flashed clockwork, then installed cm.
     
  6. JCo352

    JCo352 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe revert to your backup, delete CM, redownload, then reflash.
     
  7. jd1306

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reflashed and downloaded. Things worked that time. Thanks! !
     
  8. jd1306

    jd1306 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it possible for root privileges to disappear but still have the ninja icon? its telling me i do not have privileges in ROM manager? Hm?

    edit: i keep getting, An error occured while attempting to run privileged commands!
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2010
  9. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18,983
    Likes Received:
    1,974
    Trophy Points:
    1,078
    Ratings:
    +2,054
    I would paste it but I'm locked from the server. The answr is in clockwork troubleshooting guide thread.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  10. dricks818

    dricks818 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried instaling licorise ice 1.1 and once i installed it it goes blank after the motorola sign plz help