LauncherPro Redraw Issues

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by SSHGuru, May 11, 2011.

  1. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Am I the only one who has noticed that LauncherPro has gotten bloated and you get constant re-draws?

    It's annoying as hell...
  2. jimmydene84
    Offline

    jimmydene84 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    R u rooted? What ROM r u running?

    Sent from my Droid
  3. Wuzz Ranger
    Offline

    Wuzz Ranger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Haven't noticed anything wrong with it so far.
  4. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Rooted running Lithium.

  5. Brian1
    Offline

    Brian1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you done the launcher pro redraw fix? If not google for that. If you have do it again. Maybe something has changed it. Brian
  6. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,356
    Likes Received:
    548
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Have you tried going to preferences/General Settings/Keep in Memory? Some roms also have that option.

    If you have the apps on your home screens moved to your sd, that may cause it. It takes longer load them from the sd.

    Sent by the Unbrickable DROID
  7. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    That's how it's set up now.

  8. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    I just did it - hopefully it will move faster -thx

  9. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    It's still re-drawing but it seems like it's moving a bit quicker.
  10. Dan at Marquette
    Offline

    Dan at Marquette New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    I downloaded it and ran it as root - there was no interactive option.

    I see no way to select options or anything like that...

    Now the phone is running slow as hell and not much is responding...

  12. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Auto Memory Manager

    I downloaded Auto Memory Manager and it solved the re-draw problem and has sped up my phone a TON.

    It was in the same thread as the other script program that didn't work for me - this one is easy.
  13. zeppelinrox
    Offline

    zeppelinrox Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi :D

    The Script Manager update took out interactive option and input button.
    Now, the keyboard is supposed to come up automatically when you touch the screen but that feature doesn't seem to work.

    Give it another try just use the hardware keyboard or just use terminal emulator for now.

    The phone will be even faster than it is now.
  14. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Won't try it again - had to use nandroid to get a backup and then took me an hour to get the phone back to normal.

    Using the program I downloaded is more than enough.

    Thanks

  15. zeppelinrox
    Offline

    zeppelinrox Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It just occurred to me.
    Since you didn't get the keyboard up, the script didn't even run

    Something else farked up your phone

    Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
  16. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Actually not, I have the OG Droid - this farked the phone up.
  17. zeppelinrox
    Offline

    zeppelinrox Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How?
    You said it didn't even run lol

    Its great on ALL android phones and roms - except the ones that it didn't run on.

    Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
  18. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    Why are people arguing with me? I downloaded script manager and then ran the script - I SAW IT RUN. It said to reboot the phone - as per the instructions. Then the phone was farked.

    Now I have a program I'm using instead that works great and I'm not complaining.

  19. zeppelinrox
    Offline

    zeppelinrox Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It can't do anything if you didnt input anything. It would just sit there until 2012.

    Not possible.

    Most likely you did something as equally brilliant as not realizing that you have a physical keyboard to use for inputting things.

    Sent from my Milestone using Tapatalk
    Last edited: May 12, 2011
  20. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    It ran - it messed up my phone. End of story. If you are defending it because you built it then end this discussion.

    I've had the Droid since day one and I know more about it than 99% of people - if I told you it ran, it ran.

    After it was done the phone ran like a Pinto.