Lame facebook question

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by tomatofoot, Dec 18, 2011.

  1. tomatofoot
    Offline

    tomatofoot New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My facebook status used to say "...at 6:40 via ANDROID." Now it stopped and says ..."via mobile" or the nearest city to me. How do I change it back to saying droid in the timestamp? I'm using the facebook for android app and never used the social network app that came with the phone. My D2G is all stock and never been rooted or anything else. I know its a lame question, but you guys are the experts.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  2. mr.inter
    Offline

    mr.inter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Malta
    As far as I know DROID is only displayed when you update your status using the built-in social messaging app. The official Facebook app displays status updates as "via mobile".
  3. tomatofoot
    Offline

    tomatofoot New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats the thing, I never used the social messaging app and it did used to say via DROID. Now it doesnt and I never changed a thing. It really dont matter, its just a matter of preference.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  4. robert70
    Offline

    robert70 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just updated my fb with the social networking app, and it says Droid, so I'm not sure why yours isnt.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
  5. tomatofoot
    Offline

    tomatofoot New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the info. Gonna have to sync the social messaging app to my fb. Hadn't done it before, but its worth a try.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
Search tags for this page
how do i make my facebook status say via motorola
,
how do u make ur facebook say via droid
,

how to get your android phone to say via

,

how to make facebook say via android

,
how to make my galaxy to post status at facebook and say via