Issues with Link Buttons?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by missin44, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. missin44
    Offline

    missin44 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've posted a couple issues I'm having with the Droid. The problem is they are intermittent I also suspect they are all some how related. Does anyone have any idea why when I click on a web page link the page loads just fine. However sometimes when I click on a link button like the “Google Search” button on the Google home page it does nothing, yet if on the same page I click any of the actual links at the top of the page “Images”, “Local”, etc. it all works correctly.

    Any ideas?
  2. metsnfins
    Offline

    metsnfins New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i posted something similar. hyperlinks work but "buttons" stop working unless i reboot.
  3. missin44
    Offline

    missin44 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I noticed the same thing. Will post here if I find or hear of a cure. FYI - I tried two different browsers and it didn't help.
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2009
  4. brianr0131
    Offline

    brianr0131 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cherry Hill, NJ
    I am not sure about your issue but as a workaround you can hit the "enter" key while you're still in the text box
  5. kevin1016
    Offline

    kevin1016 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've had "buttons" not work in the browser as well. I turned the phone off and on and it works now. Hopefully, they'll catch this for the Dec. OTA.
  6. metsnfins
    Offline

    metsnfins New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i still get this problem and go into task killer, close the browser and redo it and its okay

    but its a pain in the ass