is there any easy 3 step root process yet?

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by 1android, Apr 14, 2011.

  1. 1android
    Offline

    1android Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have never rooted a phone because I am scared to death those directions. :) I have watched DETAILED videos on it and after watching I still go....."WTF!?" I read that there was supposed to be an easier 3 step process coming out to root the Tbolt very soon. Has that become available yet? I'm sure I'm just like every other person who wanted to root but never had before, I just dont want to deal with the stress of screwing something up.

    Then....after I root...Then what? Does rooting my phone include installing a kernal or do I have to chose that after I finish rooting?

    (Take it easy on me.....really wanting to try this but still really scared lol)
     
  2. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
  3. ANGERisMYgift
    Offline

    ANGERisMYgift Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tallmadge, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here is a link to fyretechs easy root, its based on the easy 3 step root but is way easier. The downloads are in the comments for the video(which is very well put together and easy to understand). This is how I rooted my TB.


    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2011
  4. 1android
    Offline

    1android Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah that only shows me his profile which includes some gay crap about glee :)
     
  5. ANGERisMYgift
    Offline

    ANGERisMYgift Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tallmadge, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry not sure what happened there but I edited the link to be correct. The downloads are in the uploader comments just click on more
     
  6. ANGERisMYgift
    Offline

    ANGERisMYgift Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tallmadge, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just make sure that your drivers for your phone are done like he shows in the video or it will give you and ADB outdated error and you'll get frustrated.
     
  7. Fedz84
    Offline

    Fedz84 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. ANGERisMYgift
    Offline

    ANGERisMYgift Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tallmadge, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah that way freaked me out a bit. Fryetechs program is all one package so you dont have to download adb and images and all that other stuff. No copy and paste either. Just yes at the begining and then hitting enter when it tells ya to. Pretty much all automated, Very easy.
     
  9. Nightmares
    Offline

    Nightmares Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ill wait for EZRoot
     
  10. 1android
    Offline

    1android Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rookie Rooter question....How do you put your phone into Disc drove mode and not charge only??
     
  11. jeffly777
    Offline

    jeffly777 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you plug it into the pc a notification will pop up on the device. Drag down your notification bar and select the one that says "connected to pc" or something to that effect. It will give you a list of options with radio buttons next to each. Select the button next to, I think, "mount as disk drive" and confirm with the button at the bottom. Easy as that.

    And don't worry- we were all noobs once.

    Thunderstruck