1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Internal Ringtone Difficulties

Discussion in 'Android Audio and Video' started by Drucian, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. Drucian
    Offline

    Drucian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've saved a ringtone into my Motorola DROID and am not able to remove it.

    I've checked the Media > Audio > Ringtones/Notices/Alarm folders and it isn't there.

    I've also tried running Astro, AndExplorer and Explorer file managers from within the phone and am not able to find the listing as well in order to delete it. It's still listed on the bottom along with all the factory default ringtones.

    I tried to do the DRM filter thing that I've heard around, but there isn't even an option for that in my DROID to be able to do that.

    Anyone know of another solution?
  2. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Did you save an mp3 as a ringtone?
  3. Drucian
    Offline

    Drucian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I believe it was an mp3.
  4. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I had this same problem with an mp3 and I couldn't find it anywhere to delete it, so I had to delete the mp3, reboot the phone, then re-add the mp3 and that took care of it.
  5. Drucian
    Offline

    Drucian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well the mp3 is already deleted and such. I could try to reboot the phone and see what happens. But why did you readd it? Did you need to readd the mp3 to remove it from the listing for ringtones?
  6. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    No I just re-added it just because I wanted that song in my music
  7. Drucian
    Offline

    Drucian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How did you reboot the phone? Take out the battery or just turn it off? I turned off my phone and turned it back on, the Ringtone was still listed unfortunately.

    By the way, I got my ringtone from: http://www.myxer.com/wap/xhtml/item.aspx?c=1778762

    Downloaded it directly from my DROID and it was automatically added as a Ringtone. It isn't a music file or anything that I selected to make it a ring tone. Was all automatic. Just found out exactly how it happened. (Now I have it listed twice in the list! AHHHHH!)
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2010
  8. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I just turned it off and turned it back on. Sorry I couldn't help you, but that's thing I did that took care of it for me.
  9. Drucian
    Offline

    Drucian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea, thanks. Hopefully someone else will have a solution for my problem lol.
  10. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you looked under sdcard/downloads?
  11. Drucian
    Offline

    Drucian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep, empty.
  12. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Actually you can open your browser hit menu>more>downloads and it might be in there.
  13. Drucian
    Offline

    Drucian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well it shows it there as download history, but would clearing the list really remove it?
  14. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm not sure but I would just long press and clear from list, its worth a shot
  15. Drucian
    Offline

    Drucian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope, that didn't work.
  16. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Well that sucks, and I'm out of suggestions, sorry I couldn't help you
  17. Drucian
    Offline

    Drucian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nevermind, I got it removed. I had to go to the Applications > Manage Applications (Press menu, select filter, change filter to all) > Select the DRM thing and clear the data from that.

    I didn't know how I could get that thing to show up like others were saying, but it does work.
  18. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,829
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Oh that's good to for me too, because I didn't know that either.