1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

How change the default Country??

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by BioGus, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. BioGus
    Offline

    BioGus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi to all, My name is Gustavo, and I´m new on the forum and new on Android Systems.
    I worked a lot with nokia systems and Symbian, but now I have a Droid 3 from Verizon, and I have some questions.
    The most important right now, is the default country.
    I´m in Argentina, and all the functions works perfectly, but, when I dial a number, the phone add a +1 (US Code) to my numbers, so I can´t complete any calls. The solution, at this time, was manually add a +54 to my numbers, and works fine.
    So, anyone knows how to change the default country, so my phone add +54 automatically to my numbers?
    Thank you very much for your time.
    Regards,

    Gustavo.
  2. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,168
    Likes Received:
    544
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Hello and welcome to the droid forums. I'm not familiar with the d3... but I'm sure someone who knows will be around shortly..

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  3. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,168
    Likes Received:
    544
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Try opening up your dialer, hit the options key, look for assisted dialing, tap on that.. that's where you'd change this... hope this helps..

    I may be wrong as to how to access it on the d3

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  4. pistacio
    Offline

    pistacio New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Correct,

    on the dialer touch menu>assisted dialing>reference country

    current country is non selectable (greyed out)option for me?
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2012
  5. BioGus
    Offline

    BioGus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Exellent!!!. It´s work great!!!
    It´s under "Republica Argentina". I already test it, and can make calls just with the area code, like the numbers are saved.
    You save me to edit 343 contacts!!!
    Again, thank you very much
  6. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,168
    Likes Received:
    544
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    Glad we could help :)

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
  7. pistacio
    Offline

    pistacio New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Your welcome, that's what its all about!

    Sent from my XT862 using Tapatalk 2
Search tags for this page

android change country code

,
android country code changer
,
android default country code
,
android set country code
,
android set default country code
,

change android country code

,
change country code on android
,
change default country on s4
,
how to change android country code
,
how to change country code android
,

how to change country code in android

,
how to change country code on android
,
how to change country in droid bionic
,
how to set area code on android
,
set country code android