How change the default Country??

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by BioGus, Jul 16, 2012.

  1. BioGus

    BioGus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi to all, My name is Gustavo, and I´m new on the forum and new on Android Systems.
    I worked a lot with nokia systems and Symbian, but now I have a Droid 3 from Verizon, and I have some questions.
    The most important right now, is the default country.
    I´m in Argentina, and all the functions works perfectly, but, when I dial a number, the phone add a +1 (US Code) to my numbers, so I can´t complete any calls. The solution, at this time, was manually add a +54 to my numbers, and works fine.
    So, anyone knows how to change the default country, so my phone add +54 automatically to my numbers?
    Thank you very much for your time.
    Regards,

    Gustavo.
     
  2. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16,835
    Likes Received:
    3,676
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,143
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Hello and welcome to the droid forums. I'm not familiar with the d3... but I'm sure someone who knows will be around shortly..

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  3. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16,835
    Likes Received:
    3,676
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,143
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Try opening up your dialer, hit the options key, look for assisted dialing, tap on that.. that's where you'd change this... hope this helps..

    I may be wrong as to how to access it on the d3

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  4. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    Correct,

    on the dialer touch menu>assisted dialing>reference country

    current country is non selectable (greyed out)option for me?
     
    #4 pistacio, Jul 16, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2012
  5. BioGus

    BioGus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Exellent!!!. It´s work great!!!
    It´s under "Republica Argentina". I already test it, and can make calls just with the area code, like the numbers are saved.
    You save me to edit 343 contacts!!!
    Again, thank you very much
     
  6. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16,835
    Likes Received:
    3,676
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,143
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    Glad we could help :)

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  7. pistacio

    pistacio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +5
    Your welcome, that's what its all about!

    Sent from my XT862 using Tapatalk 2
     
Search tags for this page

android change country code

,
android default country code
,
android set country code
,
android set default country code
,
change android country code
,
how to change country code android
,

how to change country code in android

,
how to change country code on android
,
how to set country code in android
,
set country code android