help............

Discussion in 'Android Support' started by heynow88, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. heynow88

    heynow88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was trying to install a cust rom and instead hit simple nandroid restore. Is there a way I can stop it???
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I would let the restore complete. Hopefully, you made a backup so restore it and you will be ready to go.
     
  3. heynow88

    heynow88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    its has been like 20 minutes and its just saying "Attempting Nandroid default backup"
     
  4. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Lets make an assessment

    did you make a backup before trying to install the new rom?

    are you using SPR?
     
  5. heynow88

    heynow88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a copy on my computer and I have a advanced nandroid backup on the phone itself. yes, using sprecovery.
     
  6. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I've not used the simple nandroid restore. I'm wondering if it is waiting for you to make another selection. My sense is that as long as you have a backup you can restore so press the power button. I'm thinking that will take you back a screen and you can select the correct option.
     
  7. heynow88

    heynow88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I do the restore which items get the "*"??
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Were you able to get back to the backup/restore selection? If so, my sense is the nandroid backup did not activate.

    If you want to be safe restore the backup you made prior to starting. Highlight the backup/restore line press camera button. The highlight restore, press camera, select the backup you just made and press camera.

    If not, then keep going with the install of the new rom.
     
  9. heynow88

    heynow88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm going back to my rooted backup, just not sure which items get the " * " next to it. just trying to play it safe.
     
  10. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I use the advanced nandroid so I'm not positive. My sense is that you should check the same that you checked when you made the backup.
     
  11. heynow88

    heynow88 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    that is what i use, the advanced. I checked them all and its is rebooting, thanks for your help.
     
  12. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Glad it worked. I've not checked any of those selections. Typically, I just let the system do its thing.

    Mike