Handcent

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by hortonj54, Dec 11, 2009.

  1. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Open the stock messaging app... go into settings.... turn off auto retrieve... turn off notification. :)
     
  2. koalabear65

    koalabear65 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry again. Where is the stocking message app" located. This whole android thing is so new. I am learning, ever so slowly, but once I get the hang of it, hopefully I won't have to bother people anymore. Plus, I am one of those people a little "anxious" about downloading apps. Are they pretty safe through the market?? Thank you in advance. Please just walk me through it step by step. I know nothing about this phone format yet.
     
  3. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    stock messaging app is the one in the app drawer labeled "Messaging"

    Most apps are safe in the market, but there are some junk apps.

    Most apps with 4 or more stars are pretty solid.

    You should always read thru the comments on the app via the Market and you can read comments on them here on DF. :)
     
  4. koalabear65

    koalabear65 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OMG. How dumb do I feel right now??? So sorry to waste your time. I just was not highlighting it right. Thank you. Have I great day. WARNING!! I may be back. Off to try this again.
     
  5. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not wasting any time!

    We all started where you are now! No worries
     
  6. koalabear65

    koalabear65 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, a couple of my ringtones are choppy. I have ringdroid downloaded. Should I redo them through ringdroid. By the way, can I make them on the computer or do I have to do it through my phone because I tried it and it is choppy?? Oh yeah, how do I make those "ring" folders? I have tried but they do not show up on my phone??? The good news is, I am kinda getting the hang of this. (I think I am going to use SMS popup because there are more customization items). Do I assign ringtones just through my phone then??
     
  7. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    You do not have to use ringdroid to make ringtones. You can make ringtones on your PC.

    To add custom ringtones and notifications you must...

    On the root of your SD card, create two folders...

    1. 'ringtones' (all lower case)
    2. 'notifications' (all lower case)

    Files you place in the corresponding folder will be available when you select ringtones/notifications.
     
  8. koalabear65

    koalabear65 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Big question, what is the easiest way to make ringtones on the computer? I know these instructions are somewhere here, but while I have your attention -- THANK YOU!!
     
  9. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. koalabear65

    koalabear65 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you use SMS popup and handcent together? I like the the display settings on handcent but with SMS popup you can set a different ringer for each contact when they call and when they text? (So 2 ringers per contact for me.)
     
  11. toddj

    toddj Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    U.S.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup. just disable the handcent notification/popup
    I've been using them in conjunction for a while now.
    handcent > menu > settings > notification settings
    uncheck enable popup and notifications.
    should be all you need to do :)
     
  12. izzysmom

    izzysmom Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok this is an interesting concept to me...but I want to make sure I am getting the big picture...(Obviously, I would turn off all notification on the STOCK messaging app) Then I'd d/l hancent - and set as above...and ALSO d/l the SMS POPUP app....and set the preferred ringtones etc to specific contacts for when they text me....
    But when I "READ" the texts, I'd be looking at the HANDCENT app...(in other words, you're using the SMS Popup app strictly for the "noise" notification??)
     
Search tags for this page
handcent on thunderbolt
,

handcent sms tips

,

tips for using handcent