GPS is terrible now

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by Seaner, Aug 15, 2012.

  1. Seaner

    Seaner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    On my droid incredible it work immediately. it was great for nav and mytracks. then i got the razr. worked fine on that until ics. now i wait 5 minutes in my car for it to find the satellite or whatever sometimes longer sometimes less. when i used mytracks it didnt work at all. i turned it on 15 minutes before my run i was out in the open on a street in a suburb and it wouldnt find it. its really frustrating since i love the gps feature of android.
    sooo
    is this an ics problem? or just my phone? or something i can do?
    thanks
     
    #1 Seaner, Aug 15, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  2. elbow75034

    elbow75034 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    :mad:i thought it was just my phone someone help
     
  3. bubbasmith58

    bubbasmith58 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I noticed this as well! I notice it mainly when I use foursquare. Very irritating.
     
  4. Nicktyelor

    Nicktyelor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I noticed it about a month ago when I started to use navigation more often. Sometimes it can be painfully slow to locate the device. It will usually just pin point me some random area in a couple mile radius of my actual location and lock me there while it searches. VERY annoying. I assume it's an ICS problem.
     
  5. rza49311

    rza49311 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Same here. GPS lock takes alot longer in ICS. I read some info on clearing/resetting the A-GPS data but that didn't seem to help. I haven't tried a factory reset though.
     
  6. Seaner

    Seaner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have done a factory reset for a different reason doesn't make a difference
     
  7. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
  8. mysticalmalissa

    mysticalmalissa Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Top of the Rock, TN (Sequatchie)
    Ratings:
    +26
    ^^^^^ what he said.

    It fixed mine.
     
  9. MattyP

    MattyP Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,296
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    In a race car...
    Ratings:
    +210
    You were one of the first ... :p
     
  10. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,153
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    An app like GPS tools can also help with your GPS issues... it did mine..
     
  11. Seaner

    Seaner Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    which app is this? i only see "gps status & toolbox" and "gps test"when i search it..
     
  12. rza49311

    rza49311 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    yeah, its "[FONT=Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif]gps status & toolbox", however, it didnt' work for me. You have the option in the app to clear the A-GPS data like i mentioned before.[/FONT]