Google Voice

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by mth04, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. dbrown8579

    dbrown8579 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    All I had to do was install the app....
     
  2. jimmybro1

    jimmybro1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    bowling green
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I tried to install it and said my service provider won't support it.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  3. rjcapp

    rjcapp Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MD
    Ratings:
    +4
    what does google voice do ?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  4. flipteg

    flipteg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i think this is the popup that appears saying that automatic voice mail setup is not supported by the carrier. meaning if people calls your Verizon number and you don't pick up, it will forward it to Google Voice so you can use their Voice app for visual voice mail. i think this is the setup that popup is talking about.

    i'm not sure if Verizon has a feature to forward to a different number if you don't pick up the phone, but if you use your Google Voice exclusively anyways, it doesn't matter.
     
  5. jimmybro1

    jimmybro1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    bowling green
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your correct. That is the message I get. Then I have someone call my number and leave a message to see if it comes through and it don't.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  6. flipteg

    flipteg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    you have to go to your Google Voice account on your computer and on the upper right hand corner, click on settings. you have to manually activate the phone number there. under the settings menu, under your Verizon phone number, click on edit and then click on "show advanced settings". at the bottom is "forwarding options". when you click activate, it will display a set of numbers that you have to dial on your phone's keypad. for me, it asks me to dial *71########## where ### is my Google Voice number.
     
  7. Scouser

    Scouser Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So just got my Rezound, unlocked and rooted. I am wondering if I can put Google Voice on the lock screen instead of the "Messaging" app. Similarly, can I also put Gmail in instead of the default "mail" app. Also, is there any way to have the lock screen and pattern lock be the same, rather than two different screens? This seems really stupid of HTC Sense.
     
    #799 Scouser, Feb 4, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2012
  8. GeLopez

    GeLopez Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +8
    Use something like widgetlocker
     
  9. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,624
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +3
    Lock screen changes can be made by Personalize > Display > Lock Screen Shortcuts

    Lots of people have have complained about the double lock, and I dont think there's a good fix yet. Widgetlocker wont work until they implement their own security features.
     
  10. JTAcres

    JTAcres New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys. I've been running Google voice from my AT&T Atrix for quite some time and I've had good luck. I'm slowly bringing things over to my work phone though with is a RAZR. It updated to ICS the other day and I'm liking it so far. It seems as if google voice also updated at the same time. Since trying to put google voice on my RAZR, it won't work!!! If I try to sign in just by hitting the button for the one account, it gives me a "Your account status could not be loaded. Please try again." If I try to log in manually by entering in the e-mail and password for it it says "signing in" for quite some time and then eventually will give a "network error" message. I have uninstalled, reinstalled, cleared cache, etc.

    Anything that I can try? Any help you can offer? I use google voice for my side business so having no working phone for it isn't a good thing!!!! lol
     
  11. usmcamgrimm

    usmcamgrimm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Massillon, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've been using Google Voice for over a year now, first on my OG Droid and now on my Max. Somehow, I am now getting a notification that I have 2 voicemails and they don't show up in Google voice. When I click the notification or try to dial my VM, it goes straight to my Google voice, so I can't retrieve those 2 messages and I can't get rid of the notification.
    Anyone have any ideas?
     
  12. Daballa

    Daballa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    If copies are being sent to your gmail of the notification you might try deleting them. Just to be sure delete them by logging on to your gmail through the browser and not the app. If they are there delete then and hit refresh. Just a shot in the dark.