Going from GB to Froyo

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by polecats03, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. polecats03
    Offline

    polecats03 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can anyone help me rollback from GB to Froyo? I've searched and not sure of the actual process. Im not rooted n pretty much a default system. Thanks and much love.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  2. ekf028
    Offline

    ekf028 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Oklahoma
    Download rsd lite and the Froyo. 340 system boot file and you'll be good. Search the forums for flash sbf.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  3. ekf028
    Offline

    ekf028 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Oklahoma
    All right...here you go.

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=940986

    scroll down to "SBF: What is it, and what does it do?!?":greendroid:
  4. quiet1
    Offline

    quiet1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. ScottyDsntKnow
    Offline

    ScottyDsntKnow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    GB with the stock launcher is pretty terrible at least it is on my DX. Rooted, overclocked to 1.35, ads disabled, 100mb ram kept free and LauncherPro and it is decent. Still nowhere near as fast as my Epic is tho.

    If I was staying with the DX I would for sure be going back to .340 and Apex until Apex for GB came out or maybe try Liberty GB but apparently it is still buggy.

    As for your answer, we are really not suppossed to be posting ANY links to SBF files on this forum. If you want that sort of thing, head on over to mydroidworld. It takes literally 5 minutes to go back from GB to Froyo once you get everything installed.
  6. ScottyDsntKnow
    Offline

    ScottyDsntKnow New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope because it was worse at 1.0Ghz on GB. Going to 1.35 actuall helped a bit...