GDE issue...

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Lynx, Dec 23, 2009.

  1. Lynx

    Lynx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been switching between Home ++ and GDE the past few weeks. On monday I just switched back to GDE and I noticed that the messenger widget that comes with it hasnt been updating. Anybody else have this issue?
     
  2. Mojo

    Mojo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    S.W Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is a know issue and the Developer is working to resolve it
     
  3. Lynx

    Lynx Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gotcha... its odd because before the update I had no problems getting it to work :/
     
  4. fjhiii

    fjhiii Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did not know that GDE comes with a messenger widget, what is the name of the widget?
     
  5. ice456789

    ice456789 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Conversations. Comes in 4x3 and 4x4. Pretty nice actually.
     
  6. fjhiii

    fjhiii Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh cool. Thank you.
     
  7. hanano17

    hanano17 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Another issue is if you switch the amount of screens or the default screen, it won't change until you reboot the phone. It's annoying. At least this happens to me, even after uninstalling and reinstalling.
     
  8. guttyla

    guttyla Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i don't think you have to reboot the whole phone, only GDE. It will provide a link on the screen you select the # of screens to restart GDE
     
  9. hanano17

    hanano17 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah you are correct, I never really noticed the little restart button at the bottom. Thanks.
     
  10. monkeydog

    monkeydog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    GDE was just updated a couple hours ago (0.1.9.9) and the widget seems to be working fine again now. At least it is for me.