Gaxlay Nexus with a 1.5GHz CPU???

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus Development' started by bwillie, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. bwillie

    bwillie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
  2. CJM

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,601
    Likes Received:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +739
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Yep. Gotta love it lol
     
  3. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    It's probably the same CPU we have, they're just leaving the clock speed untouched. We have a 1.5GHz chip downclocked to 1.2GHz.
     
  4. macpro88

    macpro88 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +83
    +1, this is likely the correct answer. I can't imagine them going as far as swapping out a different CPU just for a different carrier.
     
  5. rubiksc00p

    rubiksc00p Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    Ratings:
    +29
    I wonder if it is even clocked at 1.5. Technically any Gnex could be advertised with a 1.5ghz because it is... it's just under clocked! They could just be doing some shady advertising! ;)
     
  6. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    The reason it wasn't clocked at 1.5 was because it was terribly buggy and unstable. If this version of the Nexus is actually clocked at 1.5, this is potentially good news for us, since the kernel source can also be used for our phones.
     
  7. Htown315

    Htown315 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Syracuse N.Y.
    Ratings:
    +10
    Unless its a 4470 clocked at 1.5ghz...I will be soooooo pissed.
     
  8. Juicemane

    Juicemane Bang Bang Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4
    I wouldn't be, Sprint is a pos lol.
     
  9. bwillie

    bwillie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm with you guys, I'm hoping they found a way to get it up to 1.5 so we can move up as well!

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  10. tgyberg

    tgyberg Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,862
    Likes Received:
    258
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +261
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6, 7, & 9
    Yea, I WILL go to a Sprint store and rip that cpu out for my own use!
     
  11. rubiksc00p

    rubiksc00p Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    Ratings:
    +29
    OK, wasn't sure and it wasn't that important to go research it... :p

    Oh, wouldn't it be cool if that kernel came in a stock OTA... :D. :dreaming:

    Hey, I'm with ya! :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2012
  12. Chizzele

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I doubt it's a different cpu, might be planning to have it out after some bug fixes therefore able to handle the higher clock speeds which as its been said here is good news for us. And as also been said here, ill take a lower clock speed on Verizon rather than a faster clock on sprint crappy network ...

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  13. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    I doubt we will ever get an OTA to clock the kernel to 1.5, but the kernel source could definitely be used by our talented devs.
     
  14. darthmuffin

    darthmuffin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My vote goes for typo. I'll bet the guy writing the ad just looked up the OMAP 4 CPU specs and saw "1.5Ghz" so that's what he wrote down. While it may be rated at 1.5, it doesn't run at that.
     
  15. rubiksc00p

    rubiksc00p Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    Ratings:
    +29
    So VZ is the first but Sprint gets 1.5... I could have been patient! ;)