1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Gaxlay Nexus with a 1.5GHz CPU???

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus Development' started by bwillie, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. bwillie
    Offline

    bwillie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. CJM
    Offline

    CJM Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9,178
    Likes Received:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Yep. Gotta love it lol
  3. sbenson
    Offline

    sbenson Beta Team

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    It's probably the same CPU we have, they're just leaving the clock speed untouched. We have a 1.5GHz chip downclocked to 1.2GHz.
  4. macpro88
    Offline

    macpro88 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    +1, this is likely the correct answer. I can't imagine them going as far as swapping out a different CPU just for a different carrier.
  5. rubiksc00p
    Offline

    rubiksc00p New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    I wonder if it is even clocked at 1.5. Technically any Gnex could be advertised with a 1.5ghz because it is... it's just under clocked! They could just be doing some shady advertising! ;)
  6. sbenson
    Offline

    sbenson Beta Team

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    The reason it wasn't clocked at 1.5 was because it was terribly buggy and unstable. If this version of the Nexus is actually clocked at 1.5, this is potentially good news for us, since the kernel source can also be used for our phones.
  7. Htown315
    Offline

    Htown315 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Syracuse N.Y.
    Unless its a 4470 clocked at 1.5ghz...I will be soooooo pissed.
  8. Juicemane
    Offline

    Juicemane Bang Bang Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I wouldn't be, Sprint is a pos lol.
  9. bwillie
    Offline

    bwillie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm with you guys, I'm hoping they found a way to get it up to 1.5 so we can move up as well!

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  10. tgyberg
    Offline

    tgyberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,772
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Yea, I WILL go to a Sprint store and rip that cpu out for my own use!
  11. rubiksc00p
    Offline

    rubiksc00p New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    OK, wasn't sure and it wasn't that important to go research it... :p

    Oh, wouldn't it be cool if that kernel came in a stock OTA... :D. :dreaming:

    Hey, I'm with ya! :D
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2012
  12. Chizzele
    Offline

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,002
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    I doubt it's a different cpu, might be planning to have it out after some bug fixes therefore able to handle the higher clock speeds which as its been said here is good news for us. And as also been said here, ill take a lower clock speed on Verizon rather than a faster clock on sprint crappy network ...

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
  13. sbenson
    Offline

    sbenson Beta Team

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    I doubt we will ever get an OTA to clock the kernel to 1.5, but the kernel source could definitely be used by our talented devs.
  14. darthmuffin
    Offline

    darthmuffin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My vote goes for typo. I'll bet the guy writing the ad just looked up the OMAP 4 CPU specs and saw "1.5Ghz" so that's what he wrote down. While it may be rated at 1.5, it doesn't run at that.
  15. rubiksc00p
    Offline

    rubiksc00p New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on this amazing ball of creation!
    So VZ is the first but Sprint gets 1.5... I could have been patient! ;)
  16. gflam
    Offline

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Jersey
    Sweet I'm on sprint with my 3d wonder what it would cost to upgrade ha

    Sent from my evo 3d at 1.8ghz
  17. Caligula2008
    Offline

    Caligula2008 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0