1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Found my first bug:(

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Tech Support' started by shamus, Sep 9, 2011.

  1. shamus
    Offline

    shamus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Connect to TV with the HDMI cable, everything is great. Although 720p rips play with pretty terrible choppiness.
    Disconnect and the screen will no longer time out:(
    I have to either timeout the screen manually or reboot to have it turn off after 30 seconds.

    Anyone else have their HDMI cable that can give this a try?
  2. them0nk
    Offline

    them0nk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    UGH! that's what did it then... i've got the same issue but didn't notice right after messing with the hdmi last night...

    my galarm isn't working i dont think either.

    i was surfing trying to find out why my phone's screen wouldn't turn off while plugged in... it would dim but not turn the screen off. I checked the development settings and it was set correctly, and the screen timeout was set on 1 minute...
  3. shamus
    Offline

    shamus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I've tried it twice and both times it's happened. Not cool:(

    Have you recreated the problem?
  4. them0nk
    Offline

    them0nk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    not yet, i'm at work now... you've tried looking at your stay awake setting in the development section correct?
  5. shamus
    Offline

    shamus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Yes I have. Stay awake is unchecked.