FIX - Audio streaming (quality issues)

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by JoelWRX, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. JoelWRX

    JoelWRX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Froyo ROMs have seem to promoted complaints about audio streamings issues, in apps like Pandora or SiriusXM.

    There was a temporary fix identified.

    To fix it:
    Edit build.prop (pull it to your comp using adb or fix with root explorer)
    Find media.stagefright.enable-player=true
    Edit media.stagefright.enable-player=false
    Save it and reboot.. this has fixed my issues with all streaming
     
  2. brochaos

    brochaos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    who found this fix? are there any side effects?
     
  3. carlz28

    carlz28 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Somebody over at xda-developers found the fix. I applied it last week and have yet to find any ill effects. My Pandora sounds great again. Any media on my phone plays normal as well.
     
  4. JoelWRX

    JoelWRX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    As mentioned a member at XDA found it I've been using it and it has fixed quality issues and the annoying loop issue in the SiriusXM app.

    I posted it here because I couldn't find it anywhere on the forum of cvps I know a few others using sapphire mentioned the problem.
     
  5. supersaki

    supersaki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is that a typo for the Edit? Should it be 'stagefright.media-player:false'?
     
  6. brochaos

    brochaos Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    gonna try it now. i wonder if this will fix the looping i've been experiencing in the mlb at bat app...

    /edit

    i have sapphire .0.9.5 with the market fix from .0.8.4 applied, and the closest thing i see is:

    Code:
    media.stagefright.enable-player=true
    
     
  7. JoelWRX

    JoelWRX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes that is an error correct code is
    media.stagefright.enable-player=false

    And this fix will generally fix all streaming audio issues
     
  8. GodfatherIP

    GodfatherIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, I am also on Sapphire 0.9.5 and I see 4 things similar to the entry in the op:
    media.stagefright.enable-player=true
    media.stagefright.enable-meta=true
    media.stagefright.enable-scan=true
    media.stagefright.enable-http=true

    Should I set them all to false, just set enable-player to false, or am I missing something? Any help would be appreciated.

    EDIT:
    It looks like media.stagefright.enable-player=true is the one that must be edited and the others don't matter.
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=737111
     
  9. GodfatherIP

    GodfatherIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also big thanks to the OP for giving us the heads up on this fix! dancedroid
     
  10. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for the heads up!
     
  11. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +72
    Can this be done using terminal emulator? Not too familiar with adb.
     
  12. jntdroid

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +292
    thank you op!
     
  13. GodfatherIP

    GodfatherIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, just use terminal emulator to copy /system/build.prop to your sd card, then browse to it with any file manager (like astro) and open it with the text editor, change the line and save changes, then use terminal emulator to push it back to /system and reboot your phone. I actually did the whole thing with root explorer but terminal emulator should work fine.
     
  14. Droidfish

    Droidfish Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Deep South of NM
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you so much, can't wait to try this
     
  15. YankInDaSouth

    YankInDaSouth Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Sharpsburg, GA
    Ratings:
    +72
    OK - apologies for the n00b question, but how do I us TE to copy to the SD card?
     
Search tags for this page
# media.stagefright.enable-player=false
,
falsemedia.stagefright.enable
,
low quality audio streaming fix
,

media stagefright

,
media.stagefright streaming
,
media.stagefright.enable
,
media.stagefright.enable-player true
,
media.stagefright.enable-player=false
,
media.statgefright.enable
,
mtk media.stagefright.enable-player=true