Fios Tv app

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by jets91090, Feb 2, 2010.

  1. jets91090

    jets91090 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did all the instructions on how to set up the mobile number and got the authorization key and everything, it says it's enabled but when I look at my tv it doesn't show anything I hit record on and it doesn't show up under scheduled recordings, it just stays under refresh and doesn't load them.
     
  2. jets91090

    jets91090 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone know?
     
  3. PridgNYC

    PridgNYC Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Having the same problem with mine too, I haven't done much troubleshooting yet though.

    Edit: Decided to do a little troubleshooting, and it seems to be working now. Maybe it just takes a little time. It's been about a week and a half since I set it up, so I have no idea when it started working.
     
  4. DeeMat

    DeeMat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mine has been working fine. I end up using it at least once a week. I do recall I once had to close the app and re-open before it would actually read what was already on my DVR...
     
  5. s-one

    s-one Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I can't figure why nothing loads up from my dvr on to this app. It logs in, does a retrieve of lets say "recorded programs" but after its down nothing lists. My actiontech firewall is set at low just to make sure things can communicate back and forth. Any one have an insight as to what I can do?

    Thanks.
     
  6. DeeMat

    DeeMat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    My firewall is set to Medium, and I have no issues. I it fair to assume that you already went into your DVR, enabled Mobile Phone access, and got the code you needed to pass to the application on your phone? Have you uninstalled and re-install the application?
     
  7. s-one

    s-one Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea I'm having the same problems as the OP. The code is entered and registered. Logs in and but doesn't retrieve or record anything. Hmmm.... I'll reboot the DVR and reinstall the App too see if that helps. Reporting back later.. Thanks DeeMat for the suggestions.
     
  8. DeeMat

    DeeMat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I hope that it fixes your problems. Let us know.
     
  9. magdream

    magdream Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine was working fine and now I have the same issues. was there an app update recently or am I imagining it? that may have caused it. if not, then I'm puzzled. even more so since it worked at one time.
     
  10. DeeMat

    DeeMat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    what is your version number? I have 2.0.4 and still have no issues.
     
  11. REMilk

    REMilk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    On a Cribbage board
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have Build 2.0.4 and it works well.
     
  12. magdream

    magdream Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have 2.0.4 as well. I may try resetting the dvr. the message shows as waiting for authentification, even though I put in the number and made sure that it was correct.
     
Search tags for this page
can i watch my fios tv on my phone
,
can i watch things i recorded on my fio's
,

can i watch verizon fios tv on a droid razr

,
fios app
,
how do i watch fios on myandroid
,
how to registe droid razr for fios mobile
,
how to watch fios on phone
,
watch fios abroad
,
why can't i watch fios tv on my droid
,
why cant i watch hdmi fios droid