Droid RAZR boot problems?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by pokesaver, Jan 18, 2015.

  1. pokesaver

    pokesaver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid RAZR
    Okay, so I basically just left my phone on a table and left it there for about a day. Next day, I fully-charge it and decide to turn it on to look up something, and it isn't going past that red-electricity thing. I left it for a while, nothing happened. I charged it again to be sure it was working, nothing happened. I looked online, cleared the partition and still nothing.

    It's very odd. It will show the Motorola Logo, go to the Droid logo, and then to that thing that looks like an electricity generator, and then it will just stay there until it loses power or I force it to shut down.

    Any help, or any chance of me being able to recover the files left on the phone?
     
  2. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
  3. eddiekeyton

    eddiekeyton Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    OHIO
    Ratings:
    +64
    Twitter:
    eddiekeyton
  4. pokesaver

    pokesaver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid RAZR
    So what does that actually do? Because if it'll be just like normal, this is a great fix.


    EDIT: Okay, so I chose "NO" for step 6, hit reboot and literally nothing changed, still got the red-electricity thing. I mean there's like 7 no's and then one yes, and nothing seemed to change when i hit reboot after the factory reset. Did I do something wrong?
     
    #4 pokesaver, Jan 19, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2015
  5. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    No, I don't think so. It did go through the reset, right? Did you simply choose reboot after choosing NO to step 6, or did it do the reset first?

    If it completed the reset but you still have the same problems then it may be time to reflash the OS. If that doesn't work then you have a hardware failure.

    Sent from my Droid Turbo on Tapatalk.
     
  6. pokesaver

    pokesaver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid RAZR
    I chose reboot after choosing no. There was no reset, and nothing happened after I hit no.
     
  7. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Ok, so you didn't actually do the Factory Data Restore/Reset (FDR) then. And I owe you an apology. You can't do the FDR without wiping if you do it from the Recovery menu. The OTHER way to do this is to FLASH the OS back over top of the existing OS, which essentially rewrites the entire phone's Operating System and is akin to a FDR except that if there is any data corrupted on the phone now, the FDR will not fix that, whereas the Flashing will replace it with a known good copy.

    So, if you don't want to LOSE your personal data, you should instead try DROID RAZR Utility XT912 Jellybean -- Windows Mac Linux All In One - VZW Droid Razr Development XT912 - DroidRzr.com

    This is a one-stop app that will do exactly what you need and it has the option to flash the new OS without wiping your data.

    If you don't care about wiping the data, then follow the instructions I sent before. Here's a video to help you along.

     
  8. pokesaver

    pokesaver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid RAZR
    Do I need safestrap or?
     
  9. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    No, the only reason one would want Safestrap is if they're going to install custom ROMs. Just run the utility and do the flash. Make sure the version of the OS that you are flashing is the same as the one you were running last. It should be referenced in the file and if you've taken all the Over the Air (OTA) updates it will be the most recent version as is in the utility.
     
  10. pokesaver

    pokesaver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid RAZR
    Okay, if I need any more help flashing the phone I'll ask here. Thanks a bunch dude, went to the verizon stroe and they did even less to help me. Dude tried the battery-removal thing (Vol-Down + Power), said it was bricked then basically tried to order a new phone. Nothing to help me, at all.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Wow, that's more than most! LOL! JK. We'll leave the light on for ya! ;)
     
  12. pokesaver

    pokesaver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid RAZR
    Ok, sorry its a bit late, but when I connect my data cable, neither the phone nor the program recognize each other?
     
Search tags for this page

droid razr boot problem

,

motorola razr boot problems