Droid 3 Tips and Tricks

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by kanundrum, Jul 11, 2011.

  1. MelissAnnH

    MelissAnnH New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well two days later and I vzw.com is sold out of cases AND batterys. I dont even have screen protectors, because I wanted to buy two things for the discount and all the site has is sp. So, basically, my phone is naked and Im not using protection.

    I hope they update their website soon, I was thinking tomorrow.
     
  2. n8sco

    n8sco Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Your local verizon store should have them. I bought my case and screen protectors from the one by me first thing saturday morning. They had just gotten them in.
     
  3. Dhovin

    Dhovin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This trick doesn't seem to be working on mine. My wireless connection won't connect and i took it to Verizon, would they change it?
     
  4. Dhovin

    Dhovin New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ended up calling support and they are replacing it. oh well.
     
  5. militant

    militant Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got a badass rubberized hard snap case for 5.99 off amazon. Better than paying 20-30 for a **** one from verizon. Fit's awesome, doesn't add much size at all, doesn't inhibit any keyboard movement, etc.
     
  6. dazoe

    dazoe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Care to share a link? Or is that not allowed?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  7. JohnDa

    JohnDa New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you miss the dedicated camera button...you can use the keyboard "OK" button to take pictures.
     
  8. solar

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +1
    On both D1 and D2 you could hit Shift-Alt-Del at the same time to reboot the phone (like windows). The same keys don't seem to work on the D3. has anyone gotten it to work?
     
  9. BleedingPurist

    BleedingPurist Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you! The only reason I miss the hardware button is for when you are taking pictures of yourself. The FFC isn't neccessarily the camera I want to use for that.

    The hardware button was handy when needed, but it was also a pain in the ass because it was hard to press it to get it to snap the photo or start the video.
     
  10. AVNFAM

    AVNFAM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Barely noticeable
     
  11. AVNFAM

    AVNFAM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can achieve the same by pressing the "home" button.
     
  12. The_Rick_14

    The_Rick_14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you are off the middle home screen, pressing home will take you there first so be aware that you may need to press Home twice to bring it up. Don't know if the quick slide up from the bottom works from any screen.
     
  13. aramos87

    aramos87 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah the slide up works from any screen, it seems a bit faster in its transition then pressing the home screen also. it could just be me though.
     
  14. Armchairbear

    Armchairbear New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure if this is new or qualifies as a tip, but I'll give it a go:

    Pressing and holding the Volume Up button also turns on the screen if you don't like pressing the power button.

    *Edit/update* nevermind, it doesn't work all the time.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2011
  15. jfourman

    jfourman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I discovered this today myself. It's weird that it worked for awhile and then stopped working...and then started working again. I wonder what makes it work/not work. I like the feature (If it wasn't random).
     
Search tags for this page
cool droid 3 tricks
,
cool tricks with droid 3
,
droid 3 secrets
,

droid 3 tips

,

droid 3 tips and tricks

,

droid 3 tricks

,
droid 3 tricks and tips
,
motorola droid 3 tips and tricks
,
motorola droid 3 tricks
,
tricks for droid 3