Droid 2 Global help

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by Aversion, Apr 5, 2011.

  1. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looking to go back to the STOCK Motorola Droid 2 Global.

    My back ups dont work so I dont know what to do. Any help will be appreciated.
  2. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    SBF or use the Droid Global zip in Fission Rom Manager
  3. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Can you link me to what I need to do with SBF?
  4. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Its stickied at the top of the subforum
  5. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    k thank you!
  6. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok I have used SBF on my phone. RSD lite says complete. I have tried to manually restart my phone and got stuck in a boot loop. I went to bootloader and cant get out of this screen.

    What do I do?
  7. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    boot into stock recovery by holding x while booting, hit the search button when it gets to the droid with the triangle and exclamation point, wipe data/cache.
  8. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay. Problem, when I go to recovery it flashes saying "Battery Low, Cannot Program" - I plugged my phone in and it doesnt seem to be charging!

    Edit: And my battery was charged before I did the sbf!
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2011
  9. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    have to use another battery or a wall charger. It doesnt charge while in recovery or the bootloader :(
  10. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok I have done this and a ! point inside a Triangle appears.
  11. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Try to sbf again. Sounds like something didnt take.
  12. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SBF Failed. Error: Switching phone to BP pass through mode (0x70BE)


    Try again?
  13. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    yep.... sometimes takes 2-3 times.
  14. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Ok tried 3 times and it keeps failing with the same code @ 99%. It says "Switching phone to BP mode" - phone trys to boot up and it fails.

    :(
  15. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Only things i know to try are reinstalling RSD Lite and redownloading the sbf. Maybe youll get lucky and it was a bad install/corrupt sbf file.
  16. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It worked. I am currently back to stock.

    Question: How do I remove the back up assistant file? I want it but not all the programs it downloaded. Hope thats not to confusing.

    Edit: actually I dont want Back up assistant but I do want to clear what it does install if I do use it by mistake. How do I go about doing that? It just installed 52 applicatiosn on my phone from when I first got my phone back in Jan lol.
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2011
  17. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Yay! kinda had me a worried lol

    Thats actually your market resync'ing. No way around that other than deleting the file from "my apps" in the market.
  18. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Holy crap, Then I really download alot of crap when I got this phone lol. Well to bad Ill probably throw Liberty on this phone now.

    Thanks for all your help!
  19. 13th angel
    Offline

    13th angel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Your welcome :)

    If you have anything else feel free to ask or pm me
  20. Aversion
    Offline

    Aversion New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will do if I feel completely lost about Liberty 2.0 on my Droid2G lol. Which most likely will happen
Search tags for this page

battery low cannot program droid 2 global

,

droid 2 global 0x70be

,

my droid global 2 says cannot program help