does foxfi work on the one

Discussion in 'HTC One - Max' started by xtor, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. xtor

    xtor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +68
    I'm asking for someone else, thanks

    sent from a note yee
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    868
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +958
    It should, but it may actually be PDANet, now the same company.
     
  3. gtofan350

    gtofan350 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    Any word if FOXFI works with the HTC One? I'm thinking about swapping my S4 for it but I need free tethering on my unlimited data.
     
  4. leeshor

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    868
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +958
    FoxFi/PDANet is pretty agnostic. I don't think it cares what phone you're using so long as the OS is at least ICS.
     
  5. gtofan350

    gtofan350 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    I hope so. I just wanted confirmation before I took the dive.
     
  6. gtofan350

    gtofan350 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    For anyone who would like for to know for sure, Foxfi DOES work on the Verizon HTC One. I use it everyday!
     
  7. Quicksilver7714

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +60
    Foxfi should work on almost every device. You don't need root to tether with Foxfi.

    Beamed From the white sun in the S4 Galaxy.
     
  8. leeshor

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    868
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +958
    One key point. On some phones it will display an error, (after you have configured it), along the lines of call your provider. Ignore the error and you will find you can connect while in that error condition.
     
  9. gtofan350

    gtofan350 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    Since this thread was pertaining strictly to the HTC One, I was only referring to the HTC one.
     
  10. metalhead

    metalhead Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've got a DROID RAZR Maxx and am very iinterested in moving to the One. Does Foxfi require a lock screen password or pattern to be set? I had to set one on my Maxx after the jelly bean update even though I didn't really want to. Just wondered if the One is the same way.
     
  11. gtofan350

    gtofan350 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes it does require a lock screen.
     
Search tags for this page

does foxfi work on htc one

,
foxfi and htc one
,
foxfi for htc one
,

foxfi htc one

,
foxfi htc one verizon
,

htc one foxfi

,
htc one foxfi on verizon
,
htc one max foxfi
,
will foxfi work on htc one
,
will foxfi work on verizon with a htc one