diff basebands...porblem

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by munkysex00, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. munkysex00

    munkysex00 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    every time i try to update my baseband i get really terrible speedtest numbers, the browser speed is crazy slow. ive even tried the 2 new basebands from froyo. everywhere i tested i have full bars. before i used to average over 1.6mb dn and 650k up. with the 3p.01p the one from 2.01

    with all the other basebands.. i hardly ever reach over 800 k. the newest froyo one is the worst only averageing 135 k up and 575 down.

    whats the deal.
     
  2. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    The deal is that baseband isn't so hot for everyone. On my Droid, I got more bars, but the 3G signal would jump around from full to none constantly. Made listening to Pandora painful.

    Went back to the stock radio and everything returned to normal.

    -Mike
     
  3. JMC1018

    JMC1018 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    How you return to the original baseband? I updated to 00P and that was working fine. Then the newer one came out and updated to that and now having problems with apps and the browser is not loading any pages.
     
  4. mcapozzi

    mcapozzi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Liverpool, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. JMC1018

    JMC1018 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks...i just re activated the phone and now im not having problems. Weird but if i have a problem again..ill re flash it