D3 and Music?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by grnidkjun, Jul 14, 2011.

  1. wkearney99

    wkearney99 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bethesda, MD USA
    Ratings:
    +3
    When it happens, try playing some other sound. If those work then it's unlikely to be a hardware problem. But if all sound goes dead I'd wonder about the hardware itself.
     
  2. DracoZaroff

    DracoZaroff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I recall it did make the sound when I changed the ringer volume but I'm not sure. I normally listen to it in the car so as you can imagine I was a bit preoccupied to troubleshoot the problem.
    I'll let you know next time it does it.
     
  3. DracoZaroff

    DracoZaroff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Audio on other apps (I tested the Youtube app during the problem) is working fine.
    Killing the PowerAmp process fixed the problem but who knows for how long.
    I've already sent an email to the developer about the problem and I'm hoping to hear back eventually.
     
  4. nerdslogic

    nerdslogic Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am a bit bummed that uber music doesn't work. It keeps saying it is no longer in alpha but I am installing the newest beta when it says it.
     
  5. Boat

    Boat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Using PowerAmp the exact same thing happens to me. I found it happens if I try to advance the track or reverse to previous track the audio ceases but the status bar continues to move. If I drag the bar to the end, the next track comes on and so does the audio. Weird.
    I too have emailed this to the dev.
     
  6. DarkMan_X

    DarkMan_X New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too have this problem and I've resorted to using the stock Music app. I've emailed them too but they sent me to an FAQ page that does not have the problem I mention listed in there.
     
Search tags for this page

d3 current tunes play in background

,

d3and all songs