CM6 "Ninja-Mode" pattern lock

Discussion in 'Koush' started by Se7enLC, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Loving CM6rc1 so far. Lots of nice little tweaks. For example, the lockscreen changes let you do a number of things, including:
    - Getting rid of the Carrier (I know it's Verizon, I don't need a constant reminder)
    - Getting rid of the instructions on how to unlock the screen (I know how to unlock my screen!)
    - Getting rid of the visible pattern lock dots, path, and even error messages
    - Adding a custom message that displays a blurb about being GPS tracked and how to return it to me.

    End result - Ninja Pattern Lock!

    [​IMG]

    It's just a blank screen, but if you mentally break it into a 3x3 grid and draw your pattern (with no feedback) it unlocks. The average person probably will not even realize that the screen is locked at all!
     
  2. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Haha. Nice idea...
     
  3. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    That...is...AWESOME! What a rad feature. I didn't have much luck with CM6-RC1 (SetCPU didn't remember root permissions) but maybe the final release will fix that. This feature is sweet.
     
  4. basedboii

    basedboii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    this is really smart lol
     
  5. joeybarclay

    joeybarclay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    where are the settings for changing those settings?
     
  6. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings | Location & Security

    I have almost all of the display options turned off.
     
  7. ravichopra

    ravichopra Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you just roll back to SU 2.1 everything works fine. Give it a try. You're missing out on a fantastic ROM...
     
  8. Se7enLC

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was going to suggest that, too - but when I tried it, it didn't work. I'm running Superuser Permissions 2.1, SetCPU 2.0.1. My settings do not apply on boot, it always comes up with a max of 600, min of 250, and the only way to make the settings take is to manually move the slider.
     
  9. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I read about that fix. I downloaded the RC as soon as it was posted (i was on irc in koush's channel when it happened) and I spent a few hours getting everything set up perfectly, trying different kernels, etc. before getting frustrated with the setcpu issue and rolling back to BB.4. I figure I'll just wait until the official release this time. Seems like we are probably getting close. I definitely did like it when I had it though, except for the SU situation.
     
  10. iSpyder

    iSpyder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now i know the secret when i find a MOTODROID with CM6 on it. Lol. But thanks for the info. I might flash CM on mine now just because of this. :D
     
  11. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I read that you have to go back to superuser 2.0.3 to fix it.
     
  12. loggainsd

    loggainsd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very nice. I just did the same thing. It's great for anti-theft. Especially since i really do have GPS tracking with MobileDefense.
     
Search tags for this page
android invisible dot pattern
,

awesome screen lock patterns

,
break android pattern lock
,
break the pattern lock application
,
how to break a pattern code
,

how to break a pattern lock

,

how to break a pattern lock on a phone

,
how to break an pattern on a phone
,

how to break pattern lock on android

,
how to break pattern lock on android phones