Cannot get Pandora to work in CM

Discussion in 'Koush' started by SirShavesALot, Apr 29, 2010.

  1. SirShavesALot

    SirShavesALot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I am pretty new at this whole rooting thing. My last phone was an EnV2 :icon_eek: Anyway, I just installed CM instead of UD because I was running into a lot of problems with it and I am very pleased so far with the huge amount of customization available in CM. However, one of my favorite apps, Pandora Radio, will not install on CM. Any ideas, or am I just missing something stupid. I downloaded 5.0.6.2 through ROM Manager if that helps. Any help would really be appreciated.

    :motdroidvert:
     
  2. Wuzz Ranger

    Wuzz Ranger Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you say it won't install....do you get an error message of any kind?
     
  3. BACAbone

    BACAbone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats odd. I'm listening to it now
     
  4. Nedaroth

    Nedaroth Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Beach, Ca
    Ratings:
    +2
    I would say thats more of a blessing but anyhow yea it runs on CM
     
  5. SirShavesALot

    SirShavesALot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do get an error message. It simply states that the "Installation was unsuccessful". I tried multiple times.
     
  6. Nedaroth

    Nedaroth Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Beach, Ca
    Ratings:
    +2
    over 3G? when that happined to me with other apps i noticed my 3g was real low at that time so just used wifi and all was fine.
     
  7. Wuzz Ranger

    Wuzz Ranger Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    That did happen to me once, I pulled my battery out for thirty seconds....and then simply tried again, and it worked.
     
  8. miosis

    miosis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0