1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Bionic Safestrap Help Please!

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Tech Support' started by mrgreennnn, Apr 15, 2012.

  1. mrgreennnn
    Offline

    mrgreennnn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay I need a little help. I uninstalled bootstrap and got safestrap (1.07), wiped data/cache, format/ system and then tried to install a ROM (Eclipse 2.2 Bionic)..I'm on .902 and am not sure where I went wrong. The error message is E:Can't open /emmc/Download/Bionic-Eclipse-v2.2.zip (bad) Installation aborted.

    Any help is appreciated

    /firsttimeprobz
  2. Lownignitus
    Offline

    Lownignitus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Your eclipse file is corrupted. Switch back to unsafe from safe. Redownload the zip on your computer and the put it in your SD card with your USB cable. Switch back to safe and try again

    Sent from my XT875 using Tapatalk 2
  3. Crash1701
    Offline

    Crash1701 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Squaw Valley, California
    I'm having an issue with the same setup. (Bionic, safestrap v1.07, eclipse v2.2) I wipe date, cache, and dalvik cache, then set in safe mode, then install eclipse from sdcard. I then have to reboot and the eclipse loading screen stays in a loop. Any suggestions? Thanks
  4. timmy10shoes
    Offline

    timmy10shoes New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    Wipe the system also
  5. Crash1701
    Offline

    Crash1701 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Squaw Valley, California
    That is supposed to read wipe datA. It includes the system. I tried downloading a new Eclipse v2.2 file as well and I still have the same problem. Thanks in advance for any suggestions
  6. timmy10shoes
    Offline

    timmy10shoes New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    Data does not include the system.
  7. Crash1701
    Offline

    Crash1701 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Squaw Valley, California
    Where do i go to wipe the system in Safestrap. My option is "Wipe Data/Factory Reset"
  8. Lownignitus
    Offline

    Lownignitus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    System should be under format

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  9. timmy10shoes
    Offline

    timmy10shoes New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    Its in mounts & storage
  10. Lownignitus
    Offline

    Lownignitus New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's right. Sigh I almost have to root again just so I can remember things. Tired of waiting for the soak

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  11. eye_dea
    Offline

    eye_dea New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    What soak? Talk about never going to happen!
  12. timmy10shoes
    Offline

    timmy10shoes New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    Personally, I don't know why you'd want to do a soak test anyways. It would be a OTA shortly after the soak anyways. And if its not, there is something wrong with the build. So you wouldn't want to be on it anyways.
  13. Crash1701
    Offline

    Crash1701 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Squaw Valley, California
    I placed a new Eclipse v2.2 zip on the external sdcard. Wiped data, cache, dalvik, and system format then turn on safe mode and install eclipse.zip. This still places me in an Eclipse start up boot loop. Driving me crazy!!!! :mad:
  14. timmy10shoes
    Offline

    timmy10shoes New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    what do you mean you turned on safe mode?
  15. timmy10shoes
    Offline

    timmy10shoes New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    If I'm reading your post correctly, your doing it out of order. You need to enable safe mode first, wipe data/cache and system and then install the zip.
  16. Crash1701
    Offline

    Crash1701 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Squaw Valley, California
    Okay. I'll charge it up some more and try again. So i should enable Safe Mode, Wipe cache, wipe data/factory reset, wipe dalvik, format system, then install eclipse from sd card and reboot?

    Thanks again for everyones help here
  17. timmy10shoes
    Offline

    timmy10shoes New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    Yes, safe mode has to be enabled first. You don't need to wipe dalvik cache or cache if you do a factory reset, but It doesn't hurt either.
  18. Crash1701
    Offline

    Crash1701 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Squaw Valley, California
    Thank you all for your help. Obviously i am very well versed in this area and this was just a problem solving test for you... I look forward to finding other areas in which I understand everything and can test your knowledge...

    Ya right. lol. Thanks again you all helped a lot!:blink:
  19. timmy10shoes
    Offline

    timmy10shoes New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Owatonna, MN
    Welcome, anytime man. I'm just glad you got it to boot.
Search tags for this page
bionic cm11 installation aborted safestrap
,

safestrap 1.07