Automatic *67 app

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by charriman, Jul 12, 2010.

  1. charriman

    charriman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    In my work I have to use my personal phone as my work phone. Because of that I need to block my number pretty frequently. What I'm trying to find is an app that I can one click and it brings up my dialer with *67 already dialed or otherwise blocks my number and brings up a dailer. I realize that sounds pretty lazy, but some people just really don't need my phone number and it can be bad if I forget to dial it.

    Is there an app that takes care of this already? I've tried searching but can't find anything. Any ideas?
     
  2. dodgersrgood

    dodgersrgood Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ooo this would be nice
     
  3. FolsomFear

    FolsomFear Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Orange County
    Ratings:
    +0
    i know theres an app that will show a different phone number when you call someone, but i dont know what its called
     
  4. giant25

    giant25 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    CA
    Ratings:
    +9
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo
    I haven't found anything but I put *67 at the front of some of my contacts so it blocks my # whenever I call them. I'll keep looking and see if there's a phone app somewhere that can put a modifier on a call under certain circumstances...
    EDIT: I use Dialer One already. This dialer app has an option in the settings called "Prefix to dial." The only problem is that you can't enter a * in this box. It may be worth asking the developer to add it since Dialer One is such a great app. Good luck.
     
    #4 giant25, Jul 13, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2010
  5. Tornado Rex

    Tornado Rex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not really sure of an app, but I had an idea. Have you thought about getting a Google Voice number to use as your work number? That way you can keep you numbers separate.
     
  6. DJTURNz

    DJTURNz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are these number that you have saved in your phone, or just numbers you call from a post it note or invoice or something? You could always save the numbers with the *67 in front already.
     
  7. scf

    scf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Weare, NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe add another number to your contact that you are calling, with the prefix in front of the number? A workaround, I know, but in lieu of an available app.
     
  8. brendanmurphy

    brendanmurphy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Atleast on the milestone gsm version if you go to Settings > Call settings > Additional Settings > Caller ID

    You can set it to show your number, hide your number or network default. If you set it to hide your number it comes up private name private number
     
  9. Zargon

    Zargon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No such setting (at least that I can find) on my Droid running Froyo.
     
  10. charriman

    charriman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some really good ideas guys.

    Adding *67 in front of a the contacts won't work because if I have their number saved, I call them enough for them to need my number. The *67 thing is needed for calls I have to make to citizens when I am in the field, and they don't need my number.

    I'll check into Dialer One and see if we can get that option added.

    Thanks for the help! Anyone know of anything else?
     
  11. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know much about this so I am just putting it out there, but with Google Voice, couldn't you just get a free gVoice number in your area code and use that for business. That way you can have one device but different numbers?

    Never tried it so sorry if i am wrong! ha.
     
  12. ndhill1976

    ndhill1976 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could use the new app builder program and make your own app.
     
Search tags for this page
*67 android app
,

*67 app

,
*67 droid
,
*67 on droid
,
67 android app
,
android app *67
,

does *67 work on android

,
does *67 work on droids
,
how to *67 on android
,
how to use *67 on android