App Question

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by melibba, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. melibba

    melibba New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This week I busted the screen on my DInc and got a replacement. I'm trying to get everything back like I had it before and I had this one app that I used alot but can't remember the name and can't find it anywhere. It was made by Google (well Google was in the name), it has a black and red icon and it was a device search, that you draw with your fingers the letters of what your looking for and it one-by-one paired down your search results until you found what you were looking for. Anyone?

    Also is there no way to back up or store all of my apps, so this isn't a problem (like iTunes does).
     
    #1 melibba, Sep 23, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2010
  2. TwerpPoet

    TwerpPoet Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gesture Search
     
  3. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
    Astro and Titanium Backup will put a copy of the application's apk file in your sd card. I have 2 apps now that aren't available in the market any more, but they work fine from the backup files.

    Titanium Backup requires root, Astro does not.
     
  4. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    question about astro's app backup capabilities. when you restore your backups you'll still be notified of updates to them right?
     
  5. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    Only if you are rooted. The app (TB , astro, my back up pro) all need root for "market corrections"
     
  6. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    Ok I'm rooted so do I have to do anything particular or select a specific setting in order to make this happen, or do I just do a regular backup and restore and it'll auto correct the market?
     
  7. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    After checking the settings in astro, now Im not sure it does market corrections. I usually use My back up pro, so Im really not positive now.
     
  8. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    ok thank you sir