Anyone have a lack of correct gps?

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by texazranger09, Apr 28, 2011.

  1. texazranger09
    Offline

    texazranger09 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just what the title says, mine has me in a neighboring town about 7 miles away consistently.

    I'm in upstate ny btw

    you've been....THUNDASTRUCK!
  2. awnree1
    Offline

    awnree1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    GPS also incorrect

    Hi the GPS on my Thunderbolt is also incorrect. It always shows me further West than I really am. Do you know if there is a way to correct this?
  3. bernardino5
    Offline

    bernardino5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just double check ur GPS is on believe it or not some people expect accurate readings with there GPS off not gonna happen there's also an app in market called "GPS STATUS" or something like that it allows u to reset ur GPS check it out if nothing else works it's free to.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  4. gpigate
    Offline

    gpigate Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    the gps on the thunderbolt is HORRIBLE. I have been trying to get it to work correctly from day 1 and never have. It is just flat out unusable.
  5. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    works perfectly for me
  6. gpigate
    Offline

    gpigate Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    has it always? no clue what to do with mine. I have read other threads where a factory reset worked, tried that, no dice. Have read threads where certain options regarding cell tower/google mode etc were turned off. Tried that, no dice.
  7. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    well, i've only owned this phone less than a week, lol. I also installed the MR2 update when I got it. but the few times I've used gps/nav I've had no issues.

    My only issue with the phone is that it appears to reboot every 24-30 hours, even on MR2. I have a feeling the update that will be sent out OTA will not be what was leaked; as in fact there was a leak of a newer radio (2.5).
  8. bernardino5
    Offline

    bernardino5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The update in late June should fix it let's hope it won't get postponed.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  9. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    Ratings:
    +30
  10. dormaned
    Offline

    dormaned New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    GPS fix

    Had a few issues with my GPS "locking" until I downloaded the
    "GPS Status and Toolbox" from the Android Store.

    One you have the App loaded, go to Tools -- manage A-GPS state --Reset

    Then Tools -- manage A-GPS state -- Download.

    This cleared up all lock and location problems I had with the Google Maps app.
    Hope this helps.
  11. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    Ratings:
    +30
    Thas exactly the process i posted on the link above.
  12. gpigate
    Offline

    gpigate Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried that. It pinpoints ne now on Google maps. The real test will be when I take it for a run. That has been the biggest frustration, not being able to use the gps with my running apps etc.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums