anyone figured out speed dial?

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by thevorlon, May 18, 2010.

  1. thevorlon

    thevorlon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no matter what I do my phone will not "save" any speed dial information I try to set to a contacts number. anyone else have this? anyone figured it out?
     
  2. Spiderwebb71688

    Spiderwebb71688 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try downloading the app "dialer one" its way better than the stock dialer and the speed dial is simple to set up. Also, the number keys have the letters on them and you can use T9 style input to quickly bring up contacts
     
  3. JNarowitz

    JNarowitz New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Speed dial

    I had to call verizon and they had me take my eris back to factory settings and it works fine now.
     
  4. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,425
    Likes Received:
    206
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +207
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    I cant figure it on dialer one also .. says goto context menu in contacts to ad but dont see anything..
     
  5. edward1965

    edward1965 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you sent it back to factory settings did you loose everything?
     
  6. sweetpegster

    sweetpegster New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this issue also after updating to the newest version. Verizon had me also do a factory reset and it works fine now. and Yeap I did loose everything that wasnt on my card..
     
  7. pirate_queen71

    pirate_queen71 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Red Hill, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same Issue

    I had the same issue after upgrading. I couldn't get the speed dials to save. I called tech support and had to reset to factory settings.
     
  8. Dallasguy7

    Dallasguy7 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My speed dial doesn't work either.
    What are the steps to reset back to factory?
     
  9. pirate_queen71

    pirate_queen71 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Red Hill, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Take out your SD card.
    Go to Settings - Privacy - The Factory data reset.

    You will lose anything not saved to your SD card so any apps will need to be downloaded again and any customizations will need to be redone.

    After the Factory data reset is complete you need to program your Phone *228, then press 1. Once programming is complete you can then continue with the setup process.
     
  10. LoneWolfArcher

    LoneWolfArcher Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    389
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Ratings:
    +515
    You can also use Astro File Manager to back-up your apps to SD, then you can reinstall them from the SD card (after you download and install Astro following the reset).
     
  11. mcinvaille

    mcinvaille Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is another option for speed dials but it uses screen space. Long press on the desktop, choose shortcuts, choose direct dial, and then select from your contacts. If you have a picture of that contact that is how it is displayed for the shortcut. I sue it because I have a single page for all of my dialable contacts and the folks I text the most.
     
  12. boonerat

    boonerat New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    speed dial solution

    I read this on another forum and it works. You will have to do a hard reset to get your speed dial to work after the upgrade to 2.1. I did it and it works like a charm :)
     
Search tags for this page

how do i get speed dial back on my motorola phone

,

how to save speed dialing from android

,

how to set speed dial on htc phone

,

how to use speed dial on htc hero

,

htc one reset speed dial

,

lg apex how to set speed dial

,

lg verizon phone wont save speeddial

,

phone loses speed dial

,

set up speed dial on lg vortex

,

speed dial android 2.3