anyone figured out speed dial?

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by thevorlon, May 18, 2010.

  1. thevorlon
    Offline

    thevorlon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no matter what I do my phone will not "save" any speed dial information I try to set to a contacts number. anyone else have this? anyone figured it out?
  2. Spiderwebb71688
    Offline

    Spiderwebb71688 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try downloading the app "dialer one" its way better than the stock dialer and the speed dial is simple to set up. Also, the number keys have the letters on them and you can use T9 style input to quickly bring up contacts
  3. JNarowitz
    Offline

    JNarowitz New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Speed dial

    I had to call verizon and they had me take my eris back to factory settings and it works fine now.
  4. Shadez
    Offline

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    I cant figure it on dialer one also .. says goto context menu in contacts to ad but dont see anything..
  5. edward1965
    Offline

    edward1965 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you sent it back to factory settings did you loose everything?
  6. sweetpegster
    Offline

    sweetpegster New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had this issue also after updating to the newest version. Verizon had me also do a factory reset and it works fine now. and Yeap I did loose everything that wasnt on my card..
  7. pirate_queen71
    Offline

    pirate_queen71 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Red Hill, PA
    Same Issue

    I had the same issue after upgrading. I couldn't get the speed dials to save. I called tech support and had to reset to factory settings.
  8. Dallasguy7
    Offline

    Dallasguy7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My speed dial doesn't work either.
    What are the steps to reset back to factory?
  9. pirate_queen71
    Offline

    pirate_queen71 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Red Hill, PA
    Take out your SD card.
    Go to Settings - Privacy - The Factory data reset.

    You will lose anything not saved to your SD card so any apps will need to be downloaded again and any customizations will need to be redone.

    After the Factory data reset is complete you need to program your Phone *228, then press 1. Once programming is complete you can then continue with the setup process.
  10. LoneWolfArcher
    Offline

    LoneWolfArcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Michigan
    You can also use Astro File Manager to back-up your apps to SD, then you can reinstall them from the SD card (after you download and install Astro following the reset).
  11. mcinvaille
    Offline

    mcinvaille New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    There is another option for speed dials but it uses screen space. Long press on the desktop, choose shortcuts, choose direct dial, and then select from your contacts. If you have a picture of that contact that is how it is displayed for the shortcut. I sue it because I have a single page for all of my dialable contacts and the folks I text the most.
  12. boonerat
    Offline

    boonerat New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    speed dial solution

    I read this on another forum and it works. You will have to do a hard reset to get your speed dial to work after the upgrade to 2.1. I did it and it works like a charm :)
  13. fuzzyb3
    Offline

    fuzzyb3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Arrrrrg! I was so excited that the over the air update kept all my stuff, and now I have to factory reset anyway. This is a PHONE first... silly me to expect phone functions to work automatically!
  14. r1nstang
    Offline

    r1nstang New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    just open up dialer one. start typing in the name or number of the person....like your gonna call them....when their name pops up on the top screen...press and hold until the pop up window shows up "save as speed dial" now just press and hold whatever button you programmed them to
  15. thevorlon
    Offline

    thevorlon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok I gave in and did the system restore. however I didn't feel like going through all the customization crap again so I bought the "MyBackUP PRO" app and boy am I glad I did. everything works great now. speed dial. no more weird "silent" calls and I'd swear it fixed my whole google/facebook contacts issues. So my advice: stay away from separate dial apps- get mybackuppro (it does everything for you) and do the system restore. worth whatever hassle you think it might be.
  16. dschiller
    Offline

    dschiller New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the same problem. Arrrgh. How do you use Astro File Manager to backup apps to the SD Card? I don't want to lose apps I paid for (e.g., Beautiful Widgets).
  17. FLaker
    Offline

    FLaker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dialer

    Seme for me, (Eris) ever since 2-0 update..... anyone find a fix for that, does 2.1 address that?
  18. Ag33k
    Offline

    Ag33k New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can use Dialer One

    The easiest way I've found is to use "Dialer One" from the marketplace, it's free.

    When you're in Dialer One, under Settings then About, it tells you how:

    Find contact and long press on contact
    select "speed dial" option from the menu that comes up
    select phone number and speed dial number (2 - 99)

    Once you've done that, you can speed dial like you normally would!

    :biggrin:
  19. TheLastNative
    Offline

    TheLastNative New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just realized I've been having this problem and was wondering what was going on. I'll have to get the Dialer app but I do enjoy having the speed dials on the home screen.
  20. Ag33k
    Offline

    Ag33k New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, you can have it that way as well.

    I have the Dialer One set so that it's the default application if I press the physical call button for quickest access to my speed dials ;)

    I like to have a nice, uncluttered screen on my phone, so I didn't want to have to put any of my contacts on the homepage. Weird, since my PC desktop is cluttered LOL

    Do it either way, or both...This is my first droid, and so far I am loving it! :heart: dancedroid :)
Search tags for this page

android 2.3 speed dial not kept

,

android speed dial config file

,

android speed dial not saving

,

how do i get speed dial back on my motorola phone

,

how do i speed dial on my htc droid dna

,

how to save speed dialing from android

,

how to set speed dial on htc phone

,

how to use speed dial on htc hero

,

htc one reset speed dial

,

lg apex how to set speed dial

,

lg verizon phone wont save speeddial

,

phone loses speed dial

,

samsung speed dial entries lost

,

set up speed dial on lg vortex

,

speed dial android 2.3