Am I missing something?

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus Development' started by ftajeffrey, Mar 12, 2012.

  1. ftajeffrey

    ftajeffrey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frisco, Texas
    Ratings:
    +5
    Every time I flash a rom, the phone boots up fine, but i end up with no service, and this is with every one I have tried. Did I miss a step somewhere?

    Are there different roms for GSM as opposed to CDMA?
     
  2. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    There most certainly is a difference between GSM and CDMA for ROMs. Quite a few things will be universal, like custom recoveries and most apps. But a ROM you will need to get the proper one for your device.
     
  3. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    Yeah, you have to be absolutely certain you're installing the correct rom. If you're getting the rom from this site, you're fine since everyone here is Verizon. If you're getting it from XDA, Rootz or another, double check that you're in the CDMA thread for the G-Nex.

    Whenever I flash a new rom, I'm without service for a couple seconds, up to a couple minutes. This is normal. Either connect over wifi to begin with, or wait it out until you connect like normal.
     
  4. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    Yes toro are cdma Verizon builds and maguro are GSM world phone builds.
     
  5. jntdroid

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,445
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +297
    You live in Frisco? *looks out his window*
     
  6. ftajeffrey

    ftajeffrey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frisco, Texas
    Ratings:
    +5
    LOL. Guess you do as well...
     
  7. ftajeffrey

    ftajeffrey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frisco, Texas
    Ratings:
    +5
    But I still can not got a rom to work with connectivity. My Nexus has a sim card and I'm not clearly understanding wether it's GSM or CDMA. However, I have tried both versions and get the same results, no G, no service.
     
  8. jntdroid

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,445
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +297
    Depends on if you're crazy or not.

    :icon_ lala:

    Yeah I do, I'm an 035'er.
     
  9. ftajeffrey

    ftajeffrey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frisco, Texas
    Ratings:
    +5
    Inatially, I was getting the roms through rom manager premium, (you think it would deliver the correct rom), but lately they have all come from this site, and I get conflicting info.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/co...droid-1-5-0-fully-open-source-03-05-12-a.html

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/co...droid-1-1-4-fully-open-source-01-18-12-a.html

    So, my question remains, is my nexus, with a sim card GSM or CDMA?

    Whenever I flash a new rom, I'm without service for a couple seconds, up to a couple minutes. This is normal. Either connect over wifi to begin with, or wait it out until you connect like normal.

    A couple seconds or even a couple minutes, crap even an hour would be acceptable, but my phone just won't do it...
     
  10. ftajeffrey

    ftajeffrey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frisco, Texas
    Ratings:
    +5
    Eastside as well.
     
  11. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +55
    Are you on Verizon? If so its cdma. Not Verizon? Its GSM.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. ftajeffrey

    ftajeffrey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frisco, Texas
    Ratings:
    +5
    If you look out your window and see an old man kicking his phone down the street like a tin can, that would be me. :biggrin:
     
  13. jntdroid

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,445
    Likes Received:
    297
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +297
    lol, well we do have some interesting folks on our street... wouldn't that be funny
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. sbenson

    sbenson Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,370
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Virginia/DC Metro Area
    Ratings:
    +61
    ^^^
    this
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. ftajeffrey

    ftajeffrey Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frisco, Texas
    Ratings:
    +5
    Well, thanks guys for the comments. Not sure I am past my problem yet. At least now I know I am CDMA, but the problem has occured with every rom I flash.