3G/4G down for me again...

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by alpine, Dec 30, 2011.

  1. alpine

    alpine Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fourth time this week! WTF! :mad: They tell me 3G is up, but since I'm on LTE phone when 4G goes down it wipes it out as well.
     
  2. shuttered13

    shuttered13 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Out for me as well in Indianapolis. Two nexus'. Both rooted, one running Rootzboat and one running stock. Both with updated radios. Frustrating.
     
  3. duyna

    duyna Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South of Boston
    Ratings:
    +0
    4 g down for me the past 5 hours at least I had 3 g... 4th time this month

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  4. lumpysherman

    lumpysherman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    3G down in NW Illinois and Eastern Iowa since about 4pm. This is the first time I've been affected.
     
  5. mrjboo

    mrjboo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cincinnati up and running

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  6. Hoodedzeus

    Hoodedzeus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Northeast Indiana must be down also. I don't know much about this whole thing and was on the phone with them for about an hour. Wife has a rezound and hers is working fine but I have no data at all with mine. Went to the Verizon store awhile ago and exchanged it for a new one cuz the guy said it was the phone. The new phone had a good 4 g signal when they activated it until I left and it wanted to update to 4.2. I let the phone do the update while I was driving home and checked it after it was done and seen I had lost all data again. So called tech support again and they said they would have to get someone out here to reset some switch or something I don't know. I even told him my wife's phone was working fine and he said all Android phones operate on a different system or something so this could happen. Is it me or does this guy have no clue? To me if my wife's rezound works fine and mine don't its the phone right?

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  7. mrkelly88

    mrkelly88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +1
    They told me the same, and I haven't had 3g since about noon today (Southeast Wisconsin)

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  8. ryguy5254

    ryguy5254 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you set your phones to 3G only, you won't get problems when 4G goes down.


    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  9. Hoodedzeus

    Hoodedzeus New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not true cuz my phone is set to cdma only and I have no 3g either. Trust me they tried everything

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  10. mrkelly88

    mrkelly88 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    Ratings:
    +1
    Of course, as soon as I posted that I was having issues, my 3g returns... hope you guys get your service back up soon
     
  11. alpine

    alpine Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is set to cmda only, and everytime 4g goes down my 3g if dead as well.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  12. tacticalfats

    tacticalfats Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Today I never lost data...I'm set to 3g only even though I'm in a major 4g market.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk