2.1 clock help

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by superglen99, Feb 7, 2010.

  1. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Hey guys so I have the 2.1 clock and love it. The problem is when I put my phone in the dock every night it defaults to the old 2.0 dock mode and I don't know how to get it to default to the 2.1 mode. The option to select which mode for default is not available. Anyone know how to make it so the 2.1 clock is automatically launched when I place my phone in the charging cradle? Thanks in Advance!:motdroidvert:
  2. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    oh come on, no help from all you gurus?
  3. roflcopters
    Offline

    roflcopters New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I do believe that the cradle mode is actually a different program, so unless you have the 2.1 dock mode it's not going to change to it. I could be wrong though.
  4. Blackmoth
    Offline

    Blackmoth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you might try re-installing the clock apk and the next time you set it into the dock look for the "set default" settings.

    otherwise, you could go into manage applications and clear the defaults for the new clock app
  5. Blackmoth
    Offline

    Blackmoth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For me, installing the 2.1 clock app replaced my dock clock. I'd highly recommend it, it looks much better and uses your current background.
  6. SSHGuru
    Offline

    SSHGuru New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Lauderdale
    It's simple - you have to install the new 2.1 weather/news widget for it to work.
  7. Blackmoth
    Offline

    Blackmoth New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dang, didn't know. I had 2.1 News and Weather installed before I installed 2.1 Clock. Guess I avoided that problem pretty easily.
  8. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    I have both installed and same problem.
  9. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    I have the 2.1 news and weather widget, that doesnt affect the clock. I cant unselect default for the original multimedia dock cause its not in the app list. I did an uninstall and re install and it didn't show the select default clock mode screen when put in the dock. maybe I need to un-install and reboot and re install? while I'm at it, any fix for the celsius only reading for weather?
  10. ashkev843
    Offline

    ashkev843 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try this...go into the settings....applications...manage apps.....then click on the menu button again, choose filter and it will bring up a menu and select all. This will show system apps too and you should be able to choose dock and disable the defaults on it. next time you dock it should ask you which one you want to use.
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2010
  11. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the first time i used it it asked me which one i wanted to use as default. i picked the new one. i know there is a way in the settings to change the default. of course you could always just reinstall the .apk and it should ask you again the next time you bring it up.

    the guy above me beat me to it. that should do it for ya.
  12. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Thanks Ashkev, way to help a fellow Droid user out!! and thanks everyone else for your replies and help!