Why does it show up as android?

desjohnson24

New Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
I have the moto droid global 2, an when i post something on FB or upload a picture, it says "posted from andriod" or "uploaded from android" why doesn't it just say droid...
 
OP
D

desjohnson24

New Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Oo..ok when my friend makes his posts or pictures it says via druid, but ok...thanks

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
 

JustisLewis

Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
274
Reaction score
0
I have the moto droid global 2, an when i post something on FB or upload a picture, it says "posted from andriod" or "uploaded from android" why doesn't it just say droid...

Are you using the browser, the official facebook app, or one of the MotoBlur widgets?

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 
OP
D

desjohnson24

New Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Im using the facebook app from market

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
 

JustisLewis

Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2010
Messages
274
Reaction score
0
Im using the facebook app from market

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App

Isn't there a Blur widget for facebook? I believe updating your status using Blur is what makes it say "posted via DROID". My gf has the Droid Pro and I know that's when hers say it

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 

nerdslogic

Silver Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2010
Messages
2,530
Reaction score
1
Location
Cybertron
check the app settings to see if you can change the signature. I know you can with Tapatalk and several other apps. What app are you using to post these things?
 
OP
D

desjohnson24

New Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
The app I use is "facebook for droid"

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
 

nerdslogic

Silver Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2010
Messages
2,530
Reaction score
1
Location
Cybertron
If that link doesn't work I just googled "how to change signature for facebook app on android"
 
OP
D

desjohnson24

New Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Thanks ill give it a try

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
 
OP
D

desjohnson24

New Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
So, I updated my status via motowidgets an it did exactly what I was asking for, thanks for the help everyone

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
 
Top