Unlocking from Verizon

seventieslord

Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
Had anyone had any luck getting the Droid 4 unlocked? as luck would have it, I am in Canada, but this is the phone I have lusted over for months. I won't let the fact that it's a Verizon phone stop us from being together. If I am going to go buy a locked one on Ebay for full price, I need to know that it is not a tough unlock.

Anyone?

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
 

droidbound

Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2010
Messages
69
Reaction score
1
Location
Long Beach, CA
I haven't seen anything on this forum about unlocking it yet. But I would think the folks over at the Droid 4 Hack section would be the ones to ask.
 

NiteCloak

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Location
Michigan
Is 'unlocking' different to rooting? If its a rooted phone you're after then...


The Windows version of the exploit can be downloaded here http://vulnfactory.org/public/motofail_windows.zip

Make sure your device is in USB debugging mode, attach it to your PC, ensure you have the latest Motorola drivers installed, extract the entire zip file, and execute “run.bat”. Enjoy.
 
OP
S

seventieslord

Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
Unlocking <> rooting.

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2010
Messages
390
Reaction score
5
Unlocking would mean he could use it on Telus or Rogers or some such. It DOES have de-activated GSM capabilities like the Bionic and RAZR do as well. I know there are guys who have gotten those phones to work on GSM so that might be a good starting point?
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
66
Reaction score
0
i have heard that verizon will eventually be pushing an update that will make the phone capable of global roaming... it stands to reason then that you could do this yourself.
 

r314bd

Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
858
Reaction score
23
I'm confused...would the GSM SIM card just go in the same slot where the LTE SIM goes? Because there's only one SIM slot in the phone.

I know the phone has a Qualcomm MDM6600 chip which is theoretically capable of supporting both CDMA/EVDO and GSM/UMTS...but I don't know if it has the necessary SIM slot or necessary antennas.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
66
Reaction score
0
yes, you would just pop the GSM SIM card in the slot. I remember going to Greece a couple years ago (bought a C902--james bond phone for the trip) and just popped in a new pre-paid SIM every time i needed more minutes.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2010
Messages
390
Reaction score
5
Afaik the global capability is going to be software only as the lte sim slot is microsim instead of the standard size. This would probably mean Vodaphone or bust which is absolutely terrible. This is why I'm getting a d3, it has an actual SIM slot...

Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
 

r314bd

Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
858
Reaction score
23
Afaik the global capability is going to be software only as the lte sim slot is microsim instead of the standard size. This would probably mean Vodaphone or bust which is absolutely terrible.
Well any SIM can be converted into a micro SIM with a SIM cutter
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2011
Messages
66
Reaction score
0
ScottyDsntKnow;[URL="tel:2026424" said:
2026424[/URL]]Afaik the global capability is going to be software only as the lte sim slot is microsim instead of the standard size. This would probably mean Vodaphone or bust which is absolutely terrible. This is why I'm getting a d3, it has an actual SIM slot...

Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums

droid3 also doesn't have 4G... tradeoffs.
 

americanz

Member
Joined
May 27, 2011
Messages
396
Reaction score
0
Afaik the global capability is going to be software only as the lte sim slot is microsim instead of the standard size. This would probably mean Vodaphone or bust which is absolutely terrible. This is why I'm getting a d3, it has an actual SIM slot...

Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums

i think these are not micro sim
  • HTC Rezound
  • HTC Thunderbolt
  • Pantech Breakout
  • Samsung Charge
  • Samsung Stratospher
  • LG Revolution
  • Motorola Droid Bionic
 
OP
S

seventieslord

Member
Joined
May 16, 2011
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
So we aren't even 100% sure that this phone can work on a different gsm network?

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
 

Byakushiki

Member
Joined
May 23, 2011
Messages
857
Reaction score
3
Location
Usea
So we aren't even 100% sure that this phone can work on a different gsm network?

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums

Seems like a ton of people think the Bionic, RAZR, and D4 are global as in GSM capable. I'm pretty dead certain they are not. Anyone here with them, enter *#*#4636#*#*, go to phone info, and tell us what you see under preferred network type. I'm 98% certain any CDMA only phone will only display CDMA/LTE auto, CDMA only, EvDo only, and LTE only. No mention of GSM auto, WCDMA only, and GSM/CDMA auto. Funny enough, I do have an "Unknown" option though.
 

ikari

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2012
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
All information on the web points out that it WILL BE a global, GSM-ready phone. It is said to have GSM-capable radio. You can't do "global roaming software-only", since it wouldn't have a physical way to connect to any provider that would do the roaming.

For now, it gives me "The SIM card is from an unknown source" and "no SIM" and "no service", having a GSM microSIM card (hey, @ScottyDsntKnow, you are therefore wrong to think that GSMs cannot be microSIM).
Doing *#*#4636#*#* does not work on Droid4 for me, the code just disappears right after the last asterisk and nothing happens.
 
Top