Taking screenshots

speedbird2

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
I find it impossible to take good screenshots off the LG 3. I was told to press both the volume down and power buttons for a screenshot. The trouble is when pressing the volume down button, a box appears showing volume info which ruins all shots captured. Is there an alternate way to get shots off-screen? Thanks.
 

Sajo

Diamond Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2013
Messages
20,070
Reaction score
15,849
Location
Tennessee
Current Phone Model
Pixel 6
I believe you have to hit both buttons at exactly the same time. I don't know of any other way to take screenshots.
 
  • Like
Reactions: cr6

mountainbikermark

Super Moderator
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2010
Messages
7,510
Reaction score
3,978
On my G2 I got acclimated by putting my finger on both with no pressure then practicing putting pressure, making mental note of the sweet spot for my finger. After a few successes it began to become muscle memorized.
 

scottysize

Active Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2010
Messages
700
Reaction score
139
Location
Sanger, TX
Current Phone Model
iPhone XS Max
Sometimes if I press the volume down first, it will show the volume in my screen shot. However, as time has gone by, I got better at pressing both buttons simultaneously. This started with the G2 and they've continued it to the G3. On the G2, it was easier since the buttons were smaller. As Allan Iverson was famous for hating, it takes practice.
 

legalkill

Active Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2010
Messages
290
Reaction score
82
Location
Kennesaw
Current Phone Model
Moto Z Force
I use quick memo from notification panel. 5.0 takes away the quick home swipe. At screen i want shot of i pull down notification panel then hit quick memo. It puts a screen shot up ready to markup and save.
 

dmatre

New Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2011
Messages
23
Reaction score
1
Location
North Chesterfield, VA
Figured out my problem, there is a setting for, "paper style," preference. Mine was set to the blank memo, changed it to the screen option and it works just like it is supposed to. Just takes a little poking around sometimes to find what you need.
 
Top