Rom manager pro problem

Phaze08

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
292
Reaction score
0
Ok so earlier I bought rom very manager pro earlier and it says its not instaled on my phone even though I paid for it and the market says its installed and I have the app icon. Any suggestions?
 
OP
P

Phaze08

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
292
Reaction score
0
I did but the refund hasn't went through yet so I can't repurchasE yet lol. I'll let you know how it goes.
 

xtremecanefan

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2010
Messages
262
Reaction score
0
Location
Miami, FL
The Pro application is just a license (i think), you still need the regular free version installed in order for it to work.
 

JCo352

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2010
Messages
1,825
Reaction score
0
Location
Texas
Did you download the free version first? The paid one is just a product license.
 
OP
P

Phaze08

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
292
Reaction score
0
Yeah I had the free version and most of the things it does except the top two are blacked out. I bought the paid version but when I click the icon it doesn't work and the free version is still the same. Still waiting for it to refund so I can reinstall though lol.
 
OP
P

Phaze08

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
292
Reaction score
0
What I mean is I can select "reboot into recovery" and "download clockwork" but the rest are blacked out.
 

xtremecanefan

Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2010
Messages
262
Reaction score
0
Location
Miami, FL
You need to select flash clockwork recovery and let it do its thing before you can do anything else. Also must be rooted.

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 
OP
P

Phaze08

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2010
Messages
292
Reaction score
0
Thing is I have. Been running froyo for bout two days and other root apps like set cpu work fine.
 

R1Lover

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2009
Messages
1,699
Reaction score
0
Location
Northern Ca
you don't run the paid version... as mentioned it's just a license for the normal version... install the paid version... run the non paid one and it will work just fine.
 

mwhartman

Super Moderator/RS
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2010
Messages
10,635
Reaction score
12
Location
South FL
I am on the rescue squad. I purchased the premium version of your RM app so that I could assist other members who had issues or concerns. Normally, I keep SPRcovery, the "alternate recovery" flashed. Yesterday, I was trying to help another member with RM and SPR so I flashed back to CW and when I was finished I reflashed SPR. I received the SPR successfully installed screen but I had not realized SPR did NOT install. I have tried several times to flash SPR but my attempts have not been successful. Now, it appears I am stuck in CW.

Can someone please advise how I can successfully return to SPP.

Mike
 

dmacleo

Premium Member
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Jan 12, 2010
Messages
1,479
Reaction score
0
Location
Etna,ME
I am on the rescue squad. I purchased the premium version of your RM app so that I could assist other members who had issues or concerns. Normally, I keep SPRcovery, the "alternate recovery" flashed. Yesterday, I was trying to help another member with RM and SPR so I flashed back to CW and when I was finished I reflashed SPR. I received the SPR successfully installed screen but I had not realized SPR did NOT install. I have tried several times to flash SPR but my attempts have not been successful. Now, it appears I am stuck in CW.

Can someone please advise how I can successfully return to SPP.

Mike

did you do a flash c/w again then reflash alternate recovery?
if so might be a corrupt download and clearing d/l cache (menu button) then reflashing might help.
 

Mulciber

Member
Joined
May 27, 2010
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
I would definitely try and re flash to clockwork then to Sprecovery that should do it.

Sent from my Droid
 
Top