My Phone Wont Update!!!! Please Help!!!!!

E1337Hax

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Location
Germany
About a month ago i had rooted my droid and was playing with ROM Manager. I had applied a stock ROM that had completely screwed up my phone. I had read some topics on the forum and used RSD Lite to restore my Droid to stock 2.0. I was more worried about getting it to work than to find the newest version. Now that its fixed, my phone is stuck at 2.0 and i cannot update to any newer versions. Everything else works fine but i would just like to keep up with the newest firmware. Please help me, i cant find any help and i dont want to go to Verizon.

Thanks,
1337 :motdroidhoriz:

Info:
Model-Droid
Firmware-2.0
Build Number-ESD20
 

guidot

Developer Relations
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
7,292
Reaction score
272
Location
Massachusetts
Find furbearingmammal and teddyearp. Between the links in their signatures you will get up to speed!

Have you tried to manually update? Are you still rooted?

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 
OP
E1337Hax

E1337Hax

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Location
Germany
and i tried manual update but the update.zip file wouldnt work
 

furbearingmammal

Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 16, 2010
Messages
11,081
Reaction score
365
Location
Anywhere you're not
Website
swdouglas.blogspot.com
Current Phone Model
32GB Moto X Developers Edition
Twitter
furryvarmint
Those must have been terribly outdated threads or you flashed the wrong SBF.

You have two choices -- multiple update.zip installs to get it up to the current build or SBF to 2.2 and then either wait for the OTA push and then a single update.zip install.

Third choice is to root that version and install whatever custom ROM you might like.
 
OP
E1337Hax

E1337Hax

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Location
Germany
I have clockwork mod installed and i tried to use ROM manager, but when i flash any kernals that are higher than 2.0 it just boot loops and i have to use nandroid to restore it
 

guidot

Developer Relations
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
7,292
Reaction score
272
Location
Massachusetts
Fbm?

Sbf frg22 fullfile?

Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
 

furbearingmammal

Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 16, 2010
Messages
11,081
Reaction score
365
Location
Anywhere you're not
Website
swdouglas.blogspot.com
Current Phone Model
32GB Moto X Developers Edition
Twitter
furryvarmint
Why are you flashing kernels instead of full ROMs?

Okay, I'm going to bump you up to CyanogenMod 6.1.2 because it's their most recent version. Where you go from there is up to you, but this will solve all your problems.

Download these files and place on your SD card.

http://mirror.teamdouche.net/get/sholes/update-cm-6.1.2-Droid-signed.zip

Index of /google-apps/ You'll want Latest HDPI: gapps-hdpi-20101114-signed.zip

Okay, now boot into recovery and make a backup. Now do a system reset/full wipe/whatever you want to call it. Install the first file, now the second file, and reboot. If you loop something went wrong and you'll need to try again. If everything goes right you'll boot into CM 6.1.2 and you'll be able to move on from there, but you WILL be running the latest code.
 
OP
E1337Hax

E1337Hax

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Location
Germany
Why are you flashing kernels instead of full ROMs?

Okay, I'm going to bump you up to CyanogenMod 6.1.2 because it's their most recent version. Where you go from there is up to you, but this will solve all your problems.

Download these files and place on your SD card.

http://mirror.teamdouche.net/get/sholes/update-cm-6.1.2-Droid-signed.zip

Index of /google-apps/ You'll want Latest HDPI: gapps-hdpi-20101114-signed.zip

Okay, now boot into recovery and make a backup. Now do a system reset/full wipe/whatever you want to call it. Install the first file, now the second file, and reboot. If you loop something went wrong and you'll need to try again. If everything goes right you'll boot into CM 6.1.2 and you'll be able to move on from there, but you WILL be running the latest code.

thanks alot for the files, when i place them on my card how do i install them?
 

furbearingmammal

Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 16, 2010
Messages
11,081
Reaction score
365
Location
Anywhere you're not
Website
swdouglas.blogspot.com
Current Phone Model
32GB Moto X Developers Edition
Twitter
furryvarmint
They're in the standard update.zip format.

Clockwork doesn't require them to be named update.zip so you can just put them anywhere on the SD card (if you download them directly on the phone they'll be in the download folder) and tell Clockwork to install them.

There's an option to install updates/ROMs in CW, so just use that.
 
OP
E1337Hax

E1337Hax

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Location
Germany
They're in the standard update.zip format.

Clockwork doesn't require them to be named update.zip so you can just put them anywhere on the SD card (if you download them directly on the phone they'll be in the download folder) and tell Clockwork to install them.

There's an option to install updates/ROMs in CW, so just use that.

is there anyway i can do this without a cache/data wipe?
 

furbearingmammal

Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 16, 2010
Messages
11,081
Reaction score
365
Location
Anywhere you're not
Website
swdouglas.blogspot.com
Current Phone Model
32GB Moto X Developers Edition
Twitter
furryvarmint
No.

Not unless you want to do the multiple updates, hope nothing screws up, and then reroot once you get to 83D, which will require flashing a special SPRecovery-only SBF, followed by installing a special update.zip file.

You could install Titanium Backup and back up all your stuff first.
 
OP
E1337Hax

E1337Hax

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2010
Messages
81
Reaction score
0
Location
Germany
No.

Not unless you want to do the multiple updates, hope nothing screws up, and then reroot once you get to 83D, which will require flashing a special SPRecovery-only SBF, followed by installing a special update.zip file.

You could install Titanium Backup and back up all your stuff first.

if i do data wipe what am i going to lose and whats in the cache?
 
Top