Can't answer calls

JRParsons

Active Member
Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
486
Reaction score
43
Location
Mass.
Sometimes when I get a call, the phone rings and the picture of the caller shoes up on the screen but there is no green option to answer the call, just a red "end call", which, when chosen, declines the call and the caller goes to voicemail. Running gingeritis 3d ver. 1.x . Any suggestions, thanks.
Sent from my Illudium PU - 36 Explosive Space Modulator.
 

geoff5093

Senior Member
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
1,340
Reaction score
29
I used to have that as well, I went to an AOSP 2.3.7 ROM and haven't had the issue.
 
OP
JRParsons

JRParsons

Active Member
Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
486
Reaction score
43
Location
Mass.
Thanks, just switched to Skyraider, no issues for a couple of days. I read somewhere while googling it that the Sense 3.0/3.5 Roms have that issue on the Thunderbolt.

Sent from my Illudium PU - 36 Explosive Space Modulator.
 

cyborg03

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2011
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Yep thunder bolts have it as well. Turned off pocket increase voluumn setting and wala! I heard there is a sensor on the v for Verizon that is loading le the issue.
Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
 
OP
JRParsons

JRParsons

Active Member
Joined
May 19, 2011
Messages
486
Reaction score
43
Location
Mass.
I'm starting to get really perplexed, I've flashed 3 different rooms. (all were Sense based) I still get just the "decline call" option when people call. I've sent clients to voicemail and had to call them right back, usually while they were leaving me a message. Has anybody had this happen and was able to figure out the cause. I tried a full screen caller ID app, it was kinda crappie. But because the problem only happens about 50% of the time I can't be sure if it worked or not.
I really like Sense, but I'm gonna try a nonsense rom. Haha nonsense.
I am out of warranty and rooted, so I think I'm on my own. Really don't feel like buying another phone right now, but this number is on my business card, I have to be able to answer my phone. Thanks in advance.



Sent from my Illudium PU - 36 Explosive Space Modulator.
 

Larry_ThaGr81

Active Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
1,030
Reaction score
0
Location
Hesperia
I use shake to answer as a fail safe, so that when the call bug tries to do its worst, I simply shake my phone to answer.

Sent by my Bolt powered by Thunder
 

karz4kidz

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Current Phone Model
Droid RAZR HD
When I get calls, it plays the ringtone and vibrates, but there is no overlay allowing me to answer it. I can send calls, and I can receive and send texts. Any ideas? Also I installed DialApp from the play store, its basically a ui and it places calls through default dialer. I uninstalled it but it didn't do any thing. Thanks!
 

Jeffrey

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2012
Messages
6,650
Reaction score
3,538
Location
Thailand
Current Phone Model
iPhone 7 Plus JB
Welcome to the Forum.

Which phone do you have?
 

Jeffrey

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2012
Messages
6,650
Reaction score
3,538
Location
Thailand
Current Phone Model
iPhone 7 Plus JB
Have you done a factory reset?
 

karim3112

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2014
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
If u install blue light filter then disable it. I got same problem for app installation.
 
Top