Adding access passcode to voice mail call back

AlanKlein2

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Is there a way to add the 4 digit passcode to the phone number for your voice mails so the password is automatically inputted when you hit the call voicemail button?
 

jpcalhoun

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2010
Messages
1,569
Reaction score
61
Location
PA
Is there a way to add the 4 digit passcode to the phone number for your voice mails so the password is automatically inputted when you hit the call voicemail button?
Yes...add a comma or two after the number then the passcode
 

chhare

Member
Joined
May 14, 2012
Messages
40
Reaction score
0
Location
San Luis Obispo
When I try to edit the voicemail number, the only choices for input are numerical. In other words, I don't see how to add a comma for the pause to occur. Am I missing something? I have been wondering how to set this for quite some time. Any help is always appreciated.
 

jpcalhoun

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2010
Messages
1,569
Reaction score
61
Location
PA
When I try to edit the voicemail number, the only choices for input are numerical. In other words, I don't see how to add a comma for the pause to occur. Am I missing something? I have been wondering how to set this for quite some time. Any help is always appreciated.
Open your phone dialer app, press menu, go to settings and under voicemail settings you will see a *86. Add a comma or two after the *86 then the passcode. Example: *86,,XXXXr
 

Xfactorx316

Active Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
447
Reaction score
25
Location
Kentucky
When I try to edit the voicemail number, the only choices for input are numerical. In other words, I don't see how to add a comma for the pause to occur. Am I missing something? I have been wondering how to set this for quite some time. Any help is always appreciated.

If you press the *# button it should bring up the option to add a coma if you are using the default keyboard.
 

meatloaft

New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
When I try to edit the voicemail number, the only choices for input are numerical. In other words, I don't see how to add a comma for the pause to occur. Am I missing something? I have been wondering how to set this for quite some time. Any help is always appreciated.

This was a great tip. Anyway, to set commas, while you are editing the voicemail number, there should be a "pause" and a "wait" key on the upper right of the keyboard. The "pause" one is for the commas, I used two of them and it seemed to work just fine.
 

KeepInitReel

Active Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
180
Reaction score
5
Location
Henrico, VA
Didn't know people still called into voicemail. I like pushing the play button next to the missed call

sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Tapatalk 2
 

meatloaft

New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Didn't know people still called into voicemail. I like pushing the play button next to the missed call

sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Tapatalk 2

Yeah, I'm not paying the extra money, VZW gets enough of my cash as it is. LOL
 

meatloaft

New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2011
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
Free if u have Google voice app

sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Tapatalk 2

I've been thinking about trying it, a couple years ago people were talking about it causing problems so I passed on it then. I just never have gone back to check it out.
 

KeepInitReel

Active Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2009
Messages
180
Reaction score
5
Location
Henrico, VA
I've been thinking about trying it, a couple years ago people were talking about it causing problems so I passed on it then. I just never have gone back to check it out.

It's come a long way from what it was in the pass. Your voicemail is integrated into the missed call log & u can filter missed calls to only show the ones with voicemail if u like.
Check into it again, the instant voicemail is worth it alone.

sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Tapatalk 2
 

Papaw314

Member
Joined
May 15, 2012
Messages
38
Reaction score
0
Open your phone dialer app, press menu, go to settings and under voicemail settings you will see a *86. Add a comma or two after the *86 then the passcode. Example: *86,,XXXXr

Didn't work for me. I entered *86,,my password and saved it. When I then dialed Voicemail I was still prompted for my password. What am I doing wrong?
 
OP
A

AlanKlein2

New Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
I think I changes the *86 to my actual cell number. So it looks like this. 917-123-4567,,abcd#. Don'y forget the # at the end.
 
Top