3g problem please help!!!!!

savage3231

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2012
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
When I turn 3g settings on it doesn't work but when I touch airplane mode while 3g settings still on 3g Icon pops up for like 10 sec plaza help!!!!!!
 
OP
savage3231

savage3231

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2012
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
A android milestone and no I didn't turn on wifi
 

guidot

Developer Relations
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
7,292
Reaction score
272
Location
Massachusetts
What service are you trying to use it on?
 

guidot

Developer Relations
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
7,292
Reaction score
272
Location
Massachusetts
A Milestone doesn't have the proper radio for use on Verizon.

It uses a Sim card, which would be able to "possibly" be used on T-Mobile or AT&T AFAIK.
 

guidot

Developer Relations
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2010
Messages
7,292
Reaction score
272
Location
Massachusetts
There are a few variations of the Milestone.

One was for use on Canadian networks. The other was for use in European GSM networks. And the last was the A855 which was the DROID, on Verizon.

So, AFAIK (as far as I know), if you don't have a DROID, it won't work on Verizon.
 

94lt1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
17,048
Reaction score
4,014
Location
SE TX
Current Phone Model
Droid Turbo 2
What he's saying is this.. your phone will only operate on certain channels...your milestone doesn't have Verizon's channel...BUT.. it might be able to operate on GSM channels.. like T-Mobile :)
.. got ninja'd... lol..
 
OP
savage3231

savage3231

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2012
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
How and my friend has the same phone and his does and my 3g works if I turn on my airplane mode but cuts off so.. any suggestions??
 
OP
savage3231

savage3231

New Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2012
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
N how do I get to Gsm channels for T-Mobile? ?
 
Top