*228 doesn't work.

mjforte

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2010
Messages
274
Reaction score
0
I dial *228 from my TBolt to try to update my PRLs but it disconnects right away. Happen to anyone else?

Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
 

lee__D

Member
Joined
May 21, 2010
Messages
246
Reaction score
0
same here, i called vzw to activate. It's activated, and still can't call 228 (disconnects)
 

ccgustavus

Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2011
Messages
53
Reaction score
0
They said yesterday not too use *228 with a 4g phone.

Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
 

sportadic22

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
382
Reaction score
0
Ya told me same thing after I tried it

Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
 

BigMcGuire

Active Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2009
Messages
1,040
Reaction score
2
Location
Los Angeles, California
Funny, I just tried the same thing about 3 mins ago. I watched as my phone went from 4G, to 3G, to 1X over and over so I just rebooted. I think Verizon might be having some problems.

Yes, I was told by the VW guy (no offense, but he didn't know ****) not to do *228.

Edit: Right now I'm not getting anything on 4G. lol. (Northern LA here). Speedtest.net says I've got -0.00MBPS.
Someone I know with an LG Cosmos can't do *228 either.
 
Last edited:

dlwhtrose

Super Moderator
Premium Member
Rescue Squad
Joined
Dec 10, 2009
Messages
2,810
Reaction score
31
Location
God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
I believe the sim card which gives you 4g access does not allow the *228. If you are having connectivity issues or call quality I would suggest calling VZW until we learn of another way to update our TB.
 

mark3748

Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2011
Messages
119
Reaction score
0
Location
Colorado Springs, CO
I believe the sim card which gives you 4g access does not allow the *228. If you are having connectivity issues or call quality I would suggest calling VZW until we learn of another way to update our TB.

This is spot on, the SIM card is push activated, no more *228 for LTE. I believe updated PRLs are also pushed as they become available.
 

Praisedroid

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2009
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Location
Tucson
dont use *228 and 1

Verizon rep told me yesterday not to use *228 and option 1 on the 4G phones. She was told that it could have a chance of screwing it up. You can use option 2 but never use the option 1.
 

JonKyu

Silver Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
2,320
Reaction score
0
Location
Provo, UT
I don't know if this does anything but the VZW rep dialed #382 when configuring my phone.

Edit: nvm I think it was for a test call. Lol

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
 

Prayer

New Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2010
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Also the my Verizon isn't working on the tb .

Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
 

gsdreams

Member
Joined
Apr 24, 2011
Messages
288
Reaction score
0
So how do we update our phone if we can't do 228?

Prls are push updated on 4g phones. Watch the prl to verify. Also *228 on a 4g phone can fry the sim card.

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk
 

drick002

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
So how do we update our phone if we can't do 228?

Prls are push updated on 4g phones. Watch the prl to verify. Also *228 on a 4g phone can fry the sim card.

Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using Tapatalk

sorry if this is a dumb question but this is new to me. What does it mean to be push updated? I also don't know what Prls are =)
 

Beasthunt

New Member
Joined
May 18, 2011
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Ok. I read on android central that pulling the battery, and sim card then holding the power button for 20 seconds would be the same as dialing 228. I will snag the link.
 

zenman77

Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2009
Messages
186
Reaction score
0
Location
Toledo, Ohio
I don't know if this does anything but the VZW rep dialed #382 when configuring my phone.

Edit: nvm I think it was for a test call. Lol

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk

I think it's #832 instead...... I was just directed by vz customer service after factory resetting due to frequent reboots. I also learned that you can factory reset in the settings menu instead of the bootloader. It's located at settings, sd & phone storage.
 
Top