voice command issue

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by CRwrestler44, Jan 17, 2011.

  1. CRwrestler44
    Offline

    CRwrestler44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Hey guys, so the voice command feature on my new droid 2 is way amazing and very helpful when driving. I seem to be having issues with it tho some times. Sometimes, when I want to use it, it will say "couldn't connect." So it wont let me do it. sometimes it does that, sometimes it doesn't. Anybody know why?
  2. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is your 3G data off when it tells you that it can't connect?
  3. Khiraji
    Offline

    Khiraji Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmmm. I've never had that problem with voice command, but occasionally my voice command takes forever (several minutes) to open. It's like the app is frozen somehow. Strangely, back-button-ing out and retrying often works fine.
  4. CRwrestler44
    Offline

    CRwrestler44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    No my 3G isn't on because i have a data limit per month so I just have off since im over already .... hmpf... but ya its off
  5. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Voice command doesn't work without a data connection. That's your problem.
  6. elvyrorie
    Offline

    elvyrorie New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    They offer a non unlimited data plan for the droid 2? The things I learn each day.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. CRwrestler44
    Offline

    CRwrestler44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota, USA
    Boy that's lame :/... I guess I would expect that from verizon tho
  8. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I doubt that's verizon. I'm pretty sure voice search communicates with the google server somehow during that "working" phase. That's why it won't work when your data is off.
Search tags for this page

android 4.1 voice command takes several minutes to initializ

,

android phone voice command not connected problem

,

android voice connection cannot

,

android voice input couldn't connect

,

motorola cant connect voice recognition issue

,

my talk to text wont connect on my droid x2

,

verizon voice actavation won't work

,

voice command wont quit application

,

voice to text on droid says could'nt connect

,

why do i need data on to speak a command on a droid 2 phone

,

why won't my bluetooth work on voice command on my droid

,

why wont my voice comand work on huawei phone