Standby taking 30%+ of battery life

Discussion in 'Android Support' started by NastyNate08, Jan 20, 2010.

  1. NastyNate08

    NastyNate08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fort Bragg, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Currently my Standby is taking 31% of my battery life...... this seems like a lot to me.

    Is this normal? If not, how do I lower this?
     
  2. matt_w

    matt_w New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    virginia beach
    Ratings:
    +0


    that's 31% of the used battery life, not 31% of total battery use. That's normal if you aren't making calls or using anything else.
     
  3. BigRussDaGOD

    BigRussDaGOD Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New York 631
    Ratings:
    +0
    turn off GPS and WIFI in settings when you are not using them. turn screen brightness to the lowest setting and get and use advanced app killer
     
  4. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    The phone is always 'doing something' so if you're not actively making phone calls or d/l something that it's IN standby. Which still uses battery power to keep the phone 'connected' to the network. The Stronger your signal the less power it consume. So if you're really worried make sure to leave it (when possible) in place with a good signal. As long as you're not seeing poor battery life (i.e. less than a good day's use) you can stop being OCD:icon_ banana:.
     
  5. NastyNate08

    NastyNate08 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fort Bragg, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    As far as Advance App Killer.... Isn't that NOT needed for the Droid running 2.0.1?